[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dropdown Listbox

Posted on 1998-09-02
12
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have designed a dialog and I also needed a dropdown listbox. I inserted the elements in the dialog editor in the data section. Everything works fine except for the fact that the dropdown part is only large enough to show one element at the same time. Why ? I only inserted three elements and want the dropdown part of the listbox to show them all at the same time. Can anyone help ?
0
Comment
Question by:_punisher
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1321605
Answwer in my comment, takes time for me to type...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1321606
The drop down area of the combo box is separately size from the main area.

To adjust the size of the drop down area (MS Dev Studio for VC5 instructions):
1. Bring up the dialog in your resource editor
2. Locate the combo box on the dialog
3. Mouse click on downarrow which is part of the combo box.  You will get a "shadowed" rectangle larger than the actual control
4. Drag this out to the size you want. (there's a solid blue dot on the middle/bottom of the rectangle, mouse drag on this)

0
 

Author Comment

by:_punisher
ID: 1321607
Ok ... that works ! But how can I do it at runtime ? I want to insert another item that is not there on startup. But then I have to scroll again.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:_punisher
ID: 1321608
You do not seem to know the answer Answer2000 ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:_punisher
ID: 1321609
Can anyone else help ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1321610
Well I've only just got your rejection about 30seconds ago
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jrmcg
ID: 1321611
If you do what Answers2000 said but make the size of the rectangle going down alot longer, say maybe the size of your dialog, it will increase the length of the drop down list to only the size required to show all of the entries.  Of course, your setable size inside the editor is going to be restricted to the bottom of the dialog box.

It does "truncate" the size of the drop list box size though so you won't get a bunch of extra space.

If you like this answer, I think Answers2000 still deserves the credit.

Hope it's what you were looking for.

J.R.
0
 

Author Comment

by:_punisher
ID: 1321612
Ok ... everything works fine now. Sorry that I rejected your answer Answer2000. Please lock the question again so I can give you the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:_punisher
ID: 1321613
Does nobody want the points ?
Answer2000 ???
Anyone else ?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jrmcg
ID: 1321614
I believe Answers2000 has been on "vacation" and away from EE for a couple weeks.  You might want to give him a couple more days, or post a question with 0 points and address it to him specifically to remind him of the points.

J.R.
0
 

Author Comment

by:_punisher
ID: 1321615
Ok ... I am going to wait until he has locked the question.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 240 total points
ID: 1321616
Hi punisher,

Yeh I've been away, thanks for waiting
0