Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

converting numbers to letters. URGENT

Posted on 1998-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have numbers like (28) and i want to find a program or a place to get information to do this:
 28=twenty eight.
Another thing i´m spanish so what i really want is 28=veintiocho
Do you know where are programs to do it?
Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:sonia081198
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hilit
ID: 1321617
I don't know if there is a special program that will translate this into spanish...
I guess you'll have to work hard (read the integer, and write a code that translates it to strings).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonia081198
ID: 1321618
I agree. Thank you very much
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jstolan earned 100 total points
ID: 1321619
A straightforward way to do this is to create a string array and intialize it for the numbers you want.  Like this:

CString csNumbers[5] = { "zero","one","two","three","four" }

Of course you can make the array as long as you need.  Then to translate an integer to it's corresponding string you can simply reference the corresponding array number.
0