Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Getting rid of Netscape Login prompt for .asp

Posted on 1998-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am using an .htm form to prompt a user for info which is then passed to a .asp file to add info to an Access database. Whenever I "submit" the info on the .htm form, Netscape 4.04 prompts me for a userid & password. This does not happen in IE4. What is causing this and how can I stop the dialog from popping up? Also, even if I type any userid & password it is rejected. I am using NT4 workstation.


0
Comment
Question by:englm
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1854711
Can you post your code and ASP files?  if it is REAL large, send it to masseym@hotmail.com.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:englm
ID: 1854712
Here is the .htm file:

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" CONTENT="text/html;charset=windows-1252">
<TITLE>info</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<FORM METHOD="POST" ACTION="http://george/aspsamp/advworks/test2.asp"
         ENCTYPE="application/x-www-form-urlencoded">
<TABLE>
<TR>
<TD ALIGN="RIGHT" VALIGN="MIDDLE">Name?
<TD ALIGN="LEFT">
<INPUT TYPE="text" NAME="name" VALUE=""
          SIZE="20" MAXLENGTH="150">
<TR>
<TD ALIGN="RIGHT" VALIGN="MIDDLE">Organization?
<TD ALIGN="LEFT">
<INPUT TYPE="text" NAME="organization" VALUE=""
          SIZE="25" MAXLENGTH="150">
<TR>
<TD ALIGN="RIGHT" VALIGN="MIDDLE">
Email Address?
<TD ALIGN="LEFT">
<INPUT TYPE="text" NAME="email" VALUE=""
          SIZE="25" MAXLENGHT="150">

<TR>
<TD ALIGN="RIGHT" VALIGN="MIDDLE">Phone Number?
<TD ALIGN="LEFT">
<INPUT TYPE="text" NAME="phone" VALUE=""
          SIZE="25" MAXLENGHT="150">

</TABLE>
<INPUT TYPE="reset">
<INPUT TYPE="submit" NAME="submit" VALUE="Submit">
</FORM>


Here is my .asp code:

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" CONTENT="text/html;charset=windows-1252">
<TITLE>info</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<%
Param = Request.QueryString("Param")
Data = Request.QueryString("Data")
%>
<%
If IsObject(Session("test_conn")) Then
    Set conn = Session("test_conn")
Else
    Set conn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
    conn.open "test","admin","admin"
    Set Session("test_conn") = conn
End If
%>
<%
   
    Set rs = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
    rs.Open "info", conn, 1, 3, 2
   
    name=request.form("name")
    organization=request.form("organization")
    email=request.form("email")
    phone=request.form("phone")
          
    rs.AddNew
    rs("name") = name
    rs("organization") = organization
    rs("email") = email
    rs("phone") = phone
   
    rs.Update
    rs.Close
%>



0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1854713
You have set the webserver (IIS) to Challenge/Respond for the virtual directory. Turn that off.

Challenge/Respond can only be used by IE. It is an authentication method. The server will ask for username/password and the browser will send it encrypted. IE will use the current NT username/password from the machine on which the browser is running.

Netscape does not know what to do with it.


0
 

Author Comment

by:englm
ID: 1854714
Sybe,

I turned off the NT Challenge/Response for my www directories through Inet Service Manger, but the same problem occurs.

I also noticed that in Netscape I cannot type http://myserver/mystuff.htm as I can in IE. When I type this URL into the Netscape box I immediately get a login prompt. Netscape wants to see File://E:/mydirectory/mystuff.htm.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gasim earned 100 total points
ID: 1854715
The user name and password that you should provide is not the Database user.
Instead use a valid user that is allowed to access the IIS.
Your problem is that the IUSR_XXXXX user password in your IIS WWW service and User Manager for domains are not synchronized.
Do the following:
1- Change the IUSR_XXXX password to (whatever) for example.
2- In IIS Admin change the IUSR_XXXX user passord to the same one in step 1.
3- Stop and restart the WWW service.

This shouls at least remove the problem of rejecting provided credentials (supply the IUSR_XXXX and password if the dialog pops up).
Hopefully you wan't face it.
Make sure that Anonymous access is enabled for your WWW service.

0