Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting POP3 service...

Posted on 1998-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi!

How can I set the POP3 service on Linux Debian v 1.3 OS?

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:vali
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1630559
Go to www.linux.org and then to support and howto you will find howto on popserver you will need to follow it step by step.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vali
ID: 1630560
Thank you JBURGHARDT, but I am not satisfied with your answer.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 120 total points
ID: 1630561
1.- Get a popserver (search in the web, there are several around).
2.- You have to add a line in the /etc/services to declare the port that is been used by the pop server. It could be something similar to this:

pop2            109/tcp
pop3            110/tcp

3,- You have to modify the /etc/inetd.conf file adding a line describing how to start the popserver. Something like this could be necessary:

pop3  stream  tcp  nowait  root  /usr/local/bin/ipop3d  ipop3d

  Check your documentation, the sintaxis could be different.

4.- Ask inetd to reread this file (kill -1 <pid of inetd>) or restart your machine.

5.- You have to be sure now that the e-mail of each user goes to the place were the pop3 server is expecting to find it (usually in any of the default places).

  To make sure the service is working you can telnet to the popserver (telnet <machine running server> 110) and it will be evident if the server is responding or not.

  Usually all the popservers come with this explanation specifiacally for the server you are getting and the OS you are using.


0
 

Author Comment

by:vali
ID: 1630562
Thans jlms, the answer is EXCELENT.

Vali,
0