?
Solved

information on OO information/web sites ?

Posted on 1998-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Im a novice in C++ terms but am an experienced
C programmer. Im starting a C++ project at the moment
and although I find the syntax fine, Im not that confident
about my design and how to design the class structure,etc.

Where are the best sources of information on the internet
to help me along ??????

Thanks in advance.
Alan.
0
Comment
Question by:alan_stephens
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 300 total points
ID: 1171911
In my opinion:

OO stuff - The OO Soapbox
http://www.progsoc.uts.edu.au/~geldridg/cpp/
Hundreds of links and articles organized by topic and by language

MFC
http://www.codeguru.com is the best place for MFC stuff (source code and articles, mostly fairly advanced).  They also have a links page which lists other link sites
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1171912
The place to start is http://www.cetus-links.org - don't get overwhelmed by the amount of sites, just start with some tutorials.

I maintain a site with OO tips at http://www.kinetica.com/ootips - I hope you'll find it useful.

I would also like to recommend reading some books about OO. I recommend that you start with Robert Martin's "Designing Object Oriented C++ Applications Using The Booch Method" and Gamma et al. "Design Patterns". I have more detailed book recommendations at http://www.kinetica.com/ootips/bboks.html .
0
 

Author Comment

by:alan_stephens
ID: 1171913
sorry for the delay - this is fine.
thanks again.

0