Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disconnecting from Internet

Posted on 1998-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi guys,

does anyone of you know how to disconnect from internet, when the connection is done via automatic-dial-up networking?

Here what I want to do, in more detail:

I am writing an automated FTP client using a freeware FTP component. The client shall connect to internet (via dial-up), then upload something, then disconnect.

Connecting works fine, because windows connects automatically, when I do the ftp.connect command. But how can I disconnect, after the upload is finished?
Althogh windows disconnects automatically after say 10 minutes, this is not satisfying.

I already know that I need some WinApi functions (e.g. RasEnumConnections and RasDisconnect or something like that), but how to do it in Delphi 3.0??

Are there componetns?

Regards
  Mirko
0
Comment
Question by:Mirko
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1338468
Check RunDUN at http://www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/9646/, it might be able to do what you want..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1338469
mirko

Yes you do need to use the windows API RasEnumConnections to get a handle of the connection, then you call the RasHangUp API call once you have the handle for the connection...

RasHangUp(RasHandle);

where Rashandle is the handle obtained from RasEnumConnections...

Check the win32 helpfile for the details of RasEnumConnections.

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1338470
Hi Mirko,

there is a great RAS example in FPiette´s site. Full control over dial-up connections.
Take a look at:

http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/rasdialuk.htm

I can accept some points if you find this link usefull ;-)))

bye,
Itamar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mirko
ID: 1338471
Sorry Boris, your "Answer" was just typing what I already knew!!

Hi Itamar,
pose your comment as "Answer", I will accept it so that you will receive your credits.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itamar earned 400 total points
ID: 1338472
Hi Mirko,

     there is a great RAS example in FPiette´s site. Full control over dial-up
     connections.
     Take a look at:

     http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/rasdialuk.htm

     bye,
     Itamar
0