Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IBM Thinkpad 365 ED sound problem

Posted on 1998-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I recently upgraded the hard drive of an IBM Thinkpad.  Everything is finally back in order except the sound that you set windows to play.  (i.e. when it boot up, close a program etc.)  This sound has a lot of static as is barely recognizable.  The CD ROM plays the sound just fine.

Can anyone help?
Thanks,
Nancy
0
Comment
Question by:bfine
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1124257
Did you get latest drivers for your computer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfine
ID: 1124258
Yes-Today I have been working on this and now I don't have any sound at all.  Even the CD player doesn't work!  Help!
Nancy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1124259
Maybe you have a loose cd connector. Try to reseat / clean all connectors which may have been disturbed.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ACScomm earned 300 total points
ID: 1124260
since you upgraded your hard drive, it means you ( or at the shop ) opened the machin.
What you described seems like the wires connecting the speaker got loos, and then disconnected totaly...
Open up your machin, ( by pulling both of the "mouse keys " and then both of the buttons that you use to open the screen ) and verry carffuly, check for loos wires leading to the speaker.
If you never opend the machin befor and do not know the interior of the machin, I would strongly recomend you take it to an expert, or better yet to the shop that upgraded the HD for you, in that case demand for a toll free service becous most likely they did the damidge ( discconecting the wires )
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfine
ID: 1124261
It was a conflict in the settings.  I fixed it and it works fine.
Thanks,
Nancy
0