Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Refreshing a page, without submitting it

Posted on 1998-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have two select options on a page, one of them hidden. I would like to show the one that´s hidden when I select one of the options.Lets say I have a list that displays countries, when someone selects USA, I would like to show the hidden select option, so it displays all the states. Is this posible?
0
Comment
Question by:jrange
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
binkzz earned 80 total points
ID: 1837288
Yes, you would, however have to use java for this. If you need
an example control, mail me, though you can download them nearly
anywhere.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1837289
1. You can use layers to do this (DHTML)

2. in plain HTML, you could use an empty dropdownbox which will be filled with data when something in the first box is selected.
I believe that this won't work in MSIE 3.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1837290
sybe is right. What you could do is put the select list in a frame or use a popup widow with options. Depending on which country you chose you would get a different set of options. This is rather clumsy but it would work in NN2 and IE3.

Or alternatively you could ignore those browsers and just give them the whole select list as you would have to do for noscript browsers (either they haven't got or it has been turned off).
0