Solved

wwwboard refreshing

Posted on 1998-09-02
9
614 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I got a wwwboard running at my homepage.
But when a visitor adds a line he needs to refresh before he can se what he has written.
Is there a tag ( meta , java ) that refreshes the webpage once ??
0
Comment
Question by:rogge
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1837291
<META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" content="0">
causes the page to be reloaded.

If you want to go to another page, use this instead:
<META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" content="0;URL=wwwboard.htm">

Martin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1837292
Err...that first tag is not so good after all..The page will keep reloading forever.

If you use Matt's WWWBoard, you can edit one of the .pl-files to output the second line within the already existing Thanks!-page. Then the browser will be redirected to the index.

Also, you can place this one in your wwwboard.html (or which page that displays the messages):
<META NAME="pragma" CONTENT="no-cache">

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogge
ID: 1837293
The <META NAME="pragma" CONTENT="no-cache"> tag only works width Netscape.
I need one for Explorer as well.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1837294
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Expires" CONTENT="Thu, 03 Sep 1998 04:46:35 GMT">
That time has already been which means that the page has expired and the page must be reloaded.

Martin
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Bluemoon earned 100 total points
ID: 1837295
place a javascript reload in the form you use to submit the changes the user made

<FORM ... OnSubmit="javascript:<frame_name>.document.reload();">

Bluemoon
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1837296
If you don't use frames and if there is a "Thanks!" page displayed after a while Bluemoon's solution will not work.

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogge
ID: 1837297
I do use frames and i don't use the Thanks page :-)
Thanks anyway !!

* Tack iallafall Martin .. jag ville ge dig poängen men det gick inte :-/ *
Rogge  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1837298
* Sånt är livet... *

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogge
ID: 1837299
* Jag har en ny fråga på cgi konfan *

Rogge
0