Solved

Win98 Startup.

Posted on 1998-09-02
14
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I try to load Win98 the 98 splash screen appears for about a half-hour before 98 actually completes loading.  I've tried re-installing 98 but no luck.  Also there is no hard drive actitivity during this period.  Any Suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Keith
0
Comment
Question by:ktownsend
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ktownsend
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
Comment Utility
Can you post your computer specs here?  Processor, RAM, HD SPace... etc... Thanks!

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
Comment Utility
Do you have network card installed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ktownsend
Comment Utility
Cyrix 200PR, 48mg, 4gig drive, Matrox Mystiq Video, Monster Accelarator, Sound Blaster AWE 32, Linksys NIC.  By the way this just recently started happening.  Win98 was running fine before.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ktownsend
Comment Utility
JBURGHARDT, I tried removing NIC card.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chalkb
Comment Utility
Have you tried renaming Autoexec.bat and Config.sys? It might be loading some real-mode drivers before Windows starts.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rkt100
Comment Utility
Couple things to try:  
  First, did you install any new software recently to cause this, or has something else changed on your system recently?
  If not I'd check the device manager and look for any conflicting or disabled hardware.  (Right-click on "My Computer" and choose properties, click on the "Device Manager" tab, and look for any devices with exclamation points or X's.)  Then try and resolve whatever is conflicting.
  If that doesn't work-
  Try booting into safe mode (Hit the left control key when the splash screen comes up, and choose safe mode from the menu) See if that comes up any faster.
  Either way, once you are in 98, try removing all your peripheral drivers (NIC, Soundblaster, Monster 3d, etc. everything but your 2D video card). Shutdown, physically remove the peripherals from your PC and boot back up.
  Boot back up and see if that solves your problem.  If it does, you can go ahead and add each peripheral back in, one at a time.  Installing the latest drivers from the manufacturers, of course.
  Hope that helps.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skatan187
Comment Utility
hmm.. The problem is simple , one of your drivers is corrupt and windows98 try's to
load it (and will repeat doing this until it's absolutly sure that the driver is corrupt ..)

SiNCE WiN98 REBuILDs YOuR SySTEm REGisTERY ... ThE SEConD InSTAll IS EXaCtLy
ThE SAmE AS The PReVioUS ...  SO: this is a dramatic solution:
REMoVe user.dat and system.dat  AND user.??? AND system.??? (backups) in your windows dir
(these are the registery files of windows... OFCOURSE you will need to do this in dos mode!

ps. you WILL need to reinstall everything .. so formatting your harddisk is a good solution to !

skatan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ktownsend
Comment Utility
Sorry guys none of the proposed solutions solved the problem.  I deltree'd the windows directory(completey deleting the dat files).  Erased the reinstalled windows after removing all cards accept for the graphics card.  I then reinstalled 98.  And problem still exists.  I've decided to chuck win98/95(having same problem in 95) and decided to go straight Win NT until I get my new system.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mrfixit
Comment Utility
Win98 has more tshooting tools built in like SFC system file checker and scanreg which will repair the registry plus make a backup you can also go back to an old registry. Deleting your registry reinstalling may be the best answer to save time but more thatn likely you are having a hardware problem with one of the cards.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bifi
Comment Utility
Have you made an update from win95 or did you install win98 on a clean, formated disk?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:infiniteloop
Comment Utility
Okeee Dokeeee, I hope this helps in trying to solve your problem

Reboot Computer, Hold down F8 after memory Check and Computer Specs pop up(with IBM or other computers Just hold down F8) so you can get the Menu Screen When Windows Boots up,
NOw if you pressed F8 at right timing you should get the Menu that Displays 1.NOrmal
etc etc.
Choose the Option that has Step In it, All this is going to do is show  u what Windows Is actually Loading into your comptuer when it boots , you are also able to tell Windows not to Run/Execute any of those things while booting give this a try!!!
Hope it helps
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ficus earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Do low level format on Your HDD, and then reinstall Windows
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ktownsend
Comment Utility
Ficus, I'll give you the points but I've already solved the problem.  Doing a low level format is a little extreme for what seems to be a hardware problem.

0