Solved

VBS combo box

Posted on 1998-09-02
6
251 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I want a box where you can choose from a list or give an
unlisted awnser. All in one and the same box on the server
using ASP
0
Comment
Question by:jeroen56
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jeroen56
ID: 1837306
Adjusted points to 10
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 1837307
You can't, simply enough.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1837308
You can create an ActiveX Control, but that would only work in IE unless you have the EnCompass plugin for NS...

Or, you could do something like this...

When the user select "OTHER" from a drop down, you prompt or uncover another box that will allow them to enter a new item... Then add it to the drop-down box and select it....

0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 10 total points
ID: 1837309
See comment below.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeroen56
ID: 1837310
Thanks MasseyM,
that was the way I am already trying.
Point is, as I'm just starting out with VB-script I'm not as yet very competent in
writing 'complex' code. If you could supply me with the code to enable me to do this
I'ld be very greatful. I'ld like to point out that the site will be server-driven so VBS will
run on the server and the client will get good old plain HTML because ASP will
translate he code to HTML. If you're interested I'll keep you posted how the site is
coming along.
Greetings
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeroen56
ID: 1837311
I tried the following, doesn't do the trick:

<HTML>
<HEAD><TITLE>Using a command button</TITLE></HEAD>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT">
<!--
  Dim taal
  Sub Button2_onClick
    taal = Form2.Select1.value
    Document.Write taal
  End Sub

  Sub Button1_onClick
    If (Form1.Select1.value = "Andere taal") Then
    Document.Write "<FORM NAME='Form2'>Geef de niet op de lijst aangegeven taal op a.u.b.: <BR> "
    Document.Write "<BR><INPUT NAME='Select1' "
    Document.Write "VALUE='???' "
    Document.Write "TYPE=TEXT SIZE=50 MAXLENGTH=50> "
    Document.Write "</FORM> "
    Document.Write "<P><INPUT TYPE=BUTTON NAME='Button2' VALUE='Ga door'> "
    else
    taal = Form1.Select1.value
    End If
    Document.Write taal
  End Sub
 
-->
</SCRIPT>

<BODY BGCOLOR="#FFFFFF">

<FORM NAME="Form1">Selecteer a.u.b. een taal die u beheerst:
  <BR>
  <SELECT NAME="Select1" SIZE=10>
    <OPTION VALUE="Nedelands" SELECTED>Nederlands
    <OPTION VALUE="Engels">Engels
    <OPTION VALUE="Frans">Frans
    <OPTION VALUE="Duits">Duits
    <OPTION VALUE="Andere taal">Andere taal
  </SELECT>
  <P><INPUT TYPE=BUTTON NAME="Button1" VALUE="Ga door">
</FORM>  
</BODY>
</HTML>

If you to 'andere taal' and you want to submit in the generated HTML-page
nothing seems to happen after you click Button2
0