Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JavaScript Math Rounding to a Decimal

Posted on 1998-09-02
8
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
At URL below, I want to round the answer to 2 decimal places.

http://www.netafim-usa.com/calc/shrubclay.htm

Is this possible?

Thanks, April
0
Comment
Question by:aprillougheed
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1270150
Here's how I do:
i *= 100;
i = Math.round(i);
i /= 100;

Maybe there's some better way? I have no idea.

Martin
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1270151
martinag, why didn't you answer this one?  You provided a correct answer!
Of course those three statements can be conbined into one:
i= Math.round(i*100) / 100;

-Josh
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
martinag earned 600 total points
ID: 1270152
Was that really the easiest way?
Gosh!

Martin
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1270153
It's the only way that I have seen!
It's actually pretty simple as it is.  They probably figured it wasn't worth implementing a number of decimal places since it's so easy to get around it.
-Josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprillougheed
ID: 1270154
I'm sure my question was understood.  I have a formula that returns a value like
4.44444444444
and I want it to return
4.44

How does the formula accomplish this?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1270155
It translates 4.44444444444 to 444.444444444 by multiplying it by 100.  Then it rounds it normally to the nearest integer: 444, and then it divides by 100: 4.44

-josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:aprillougheed
ID: 1270156
Thanks again Josh.

I really appreciate the extra explanation.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1270157
Note:
55.5555 * 100 = 5555.55

Math.round(5555.55) returns 5556
5556 / 100 = 55.56

Math.round() rounds down if the first decimal is 4 or below, up if it is five or higher.

Martin
0