?
Solved

autoexec.ncf

Posted on 1998-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can someone clue me in exactly what the IPX Internal Net line does in the autoexec.ncf, should it be the same on all servers, does it matter what number is here? Should this number match the NET= line in the network section where the card is bound to. Also what is with the Frame Ethernet Line in the network section? There are two of these lines in my autoexec.ncf on one of the servers both binding to the same net card just with different Frame Ethernet values (802.3 and 802.2) and different NET= values. The other servers (two) only have the first frame type.
0
Comment
Question by:FHSCompGuy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
paulnic earned 400 total points
ID: 1593279
Important questions, because they affect whether servers can communicate or see each other, or your network clients!

IPX Internal Net MUST be DIFFERENT for each server, and should NOT match any NET= value in the network section.  It's a unique identifier for each server, kind of like social security number in the USA.  As long at it's unique, the value doesn't matter.  Newer Novell install programs generate these numbers randomly.  Some people would rather assign them according to some meaningful pattern.  As long as they are different, you're fine.

In order for servers to communicate with clients and with other servers, they must use a common Ethernet frame type.  The recommended frame type was changed  from 802.3 in Netware 3.11 and earlier versions to 802.2 in NW3.12 and later versions.  Servers that use both types were intended to make the transition easier by not forcing you to change every client at the same time as you changed the server.  You might consider adding 802.2 to the servers which lack it, and then gradually migrating clients as the opportunity arises.  When all are done, you can remove 802.3 from all the servers.

Having both types bound creates a little extra traffic, but it's usually not a problem in a four-server network.  So no hurry.

Peace^^Paul
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:saar2
ID: 1593280
Peace Paul...

I was sure I have pressed the submit button after I have typed the answer for the question....

Saar
0
 

Author Comment

by:FHSCompGuy
ID: 1593281
Paul thanks for the info I will give ya the points, but could you fill me in on what is the difference between the two frame types and is what frame type that is used or can be used at all dependant upon the hardware in the server or clients workstations at all?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulnic
ID: 1593282
There's a good summary of why Novell switched frame types in the Novell support knowledgebase.  You can click on http://support.novell.com/search/kb_index.htm and search for the Tech Info Document (TID) by its number:   2918594

When the change was first introduced, some Ethernet cards may not have had available software drivers which could support both frame types for Novell's IPX protocol.  But chances are excellent that by now yours all do.  For example, Win95 networking has it built-in.

The story I've heard about why Novell got started with "802.3" is that their network was developed before the official standard for 802.2 had developed to the point where they could use it.  Some time in the early 80's maybe?

Peace^^Paul
0