Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to create TELNET on Delphi?

Posted on 1998-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi, what i wanna do is to create TELNET program or in other words program that connects to server and able to send and reseive commands.
0
Comment
Question by:dima_sherman
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bsimser
ID: 1338482
if you're using Delphi 3 there is a collection of internet controls on the internet tab. There's a telnet one there. Just setup the params to you session and call Open().
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 100 total points
ID: 1338483
Check out F. Piettes homepage, there are some EXCELLENT components, including a TELNET application. All with full source.
http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/indexuk.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fcl
ID: 1338484
Catalyst SocketTools 1.1 has a Custom Controls named "Telnet Network Terminal", Register it and use it!


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1338485
F. Piettes components ROCK ! Use 'em, they are native Delphi (no DLLS, OCXs, etc), really excellent.

Slash/d003303
0