Solved

window98 installation

Posted on 1998-09-02
6
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,
I would like to install windows 98 on win 95 machine with dual boot option. i.e. I would like to retain both win95 & win98 on my machine & there should be choice during booting process for loading win 95 or win98

thanks,
sunil
0
Comment
Question by:skansara
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
chalkb earned 50 total points
ID: 1644579
Windows 98 does not support a dual-boot configuration with Windows 95. It only does so with Windows NT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skansara
ID: 1644580
Hi,
Officially win98 does not support dual boot with win95 but I presume there must be some
ways of doing it. I have heard about some boot managing s/w which might be used.    
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chalkb
ID: 1644581
There might be - I don't know of any, and wouldn't trust it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1644582
Yes, you can always use 3rd party boot manager, i.e. V-Communications' System Commander, Quarterdeck's Select-It or even Partition Magic has some sort of boot manager build in as I recall.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1644583
Oh, BTW I'm dual booting with Win98 & Win95 with Select-It, both running with FAT32.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h00man
ID: 1644584
Microsoft distributes an "unsupported" tool called Winboot.  I think it's on the win98 CD and was originally made to install multiple language versions of Windows 95 on the same hard drive, so developers could test their software with them.

I myself once had two copies of windows intalled, but just for a few days, for troubleshooting.  I was manually editing the msdos.sys file to switch between the two, think I recall both copies were booting fine.
0