Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

TMemo with over 32 KB

Posted on 1998-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Does anyone know how to make a Tmemo
show more than 32 KB of text.
Should be free.
This is D3.
0
Comment
Question by:webers
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1338494
It already stores 2GB...
Who told you otherwise?

/// John
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EmmDieh
ID: 1338495
no way if you're using win3.1. try using a listbox.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matvey earned 200 total points
ID: 1338496
listbox? Wild... :)

Actually there are some 3rd party comps that fix this limit, but isn't it better just to use richedit?

Try these maybe:

http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/edits/ledit.zip
"...large edit control that may edit texts more than 64K..."

http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/edits/jmpmemo.zip
"load text files up to 8Mb..."

http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/edits/ememo.zip
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1338497
EmmDieh,
Who develops apps for 3.1x with D3, and in that case, for what reason?

/// John
0
 

Author Comment

by:webers
ID: 1338498
I decided to use TRichEdit (See comments).
I'll give you the points anyway !
0