Solved

Playback multimedia from CDRom

Posted on 1998-09-02
10
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
When I play heavy multimediafiles such as avi's or Mpegs from my Toshiba CD Rom the sound is sometimes very distorted. It used to be smooth running. Is this just a maintenance problem (should i clean it and if so.. how?) or is it something else?
0
Comment
Question by:johnjans
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1124295
Have you checked their website for a firmware update?  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:coggie
ID: 1124296
Hi there,

Could it be that there is not enough power getting to the sound card/ battery of the computer?....cos that would cause distortion!

Regards,

Coggie
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnjans
ID: 1124297
Hi bertc, MasseyM and coggie,

Thanks for all the ideas. There is enough for me to check upon first now. The scratchy sound does not appear if I play files from the harddisc. Memory seems to be o.k. too (swap file is on a seperate drive, ram is 32 Mb so that should do i would say).
Think I will start by getting a CD Rom cleaning set.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:british041297
ID: 1124298
Have you installed any new software to play these files with if so they will probably be demanding more from your CD-Drive and your system than they can give.

you might want to try going back to the microsoft mediaplayer

in the meantime, have fun cleaning your CD's AND the drive,

BRiTiSH
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rjester
ID: 1124299
This may be too simple but you never know.... The volume settings for CD and other files are separate.  Have you checked  your volume for CD sound to ensure it is not at full volume?  That would cause a scratchy sound. Good luck!
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Expert Comment

by:ficus
ID: 1124300
Your Toshiba is x2 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnjans
ID: 1124301
ficus, the Toshiba is x8. Thanks rjester for the suggestion. I will check on that ! (Cleaning did not help)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1124302
Does this distortion only happen on AVI's and MPEG's as opposed to a CD?

The speed of your CD Rom doesn't matter since the player must slow down to 1x speed to play audio.

What changed when the sound started to distort?

If it was a dirty CD you would hear skipping. Do you hear skipping?

Is it a memory issue? Close all programs and play the audio? Does this help?

Is it a CPU issue? The audio has played well before.

Is it a Player issue? Borrow a friend's CD Rom that works and check it. Does this help?

Is is an Audio Card issue? Do the same as above but for the Audio card. Reinstall drivers. Does this help?

Is it a Software issue? Reinstall audio sofware. Use CD Player with Windows. Does this help?

Have you checked the cable to the CD Rom that connects to the MotherBoard/Audio Card? If this is not connected properly, you will hear distortion. Also, check the connections to the speakers/external audio system.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Teo earned 100 total points
ID: 1124303
The most adequate solution would be to buy faster CD ROM, because it's possible that your 8x cannot give perfect speed and streaming (lack of speed, you said your HD do it without problem, so your sound card is ok, if CD or laser head are dirty, then probably video would jitter too, which is not case, and about 1x audio, well, that's right for audio and mixed CD's, but in AVI audio and video stream together in one data sequence)
Try with faster CD, ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnjans
ID: 1124304
Thanks all for your suggestions. I have reinstalled my PC two weeks ago and I think it all comes down to one dirty CD Rom, the others are now playing fine. Oh well, that is something I can live with !
John
0