Solved

HP1600C Print Driver for NT Managed 95 Queue

Posted on 1998-09-02
12
324 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-12
I am installing printers on an NT print server.  When installing these printers I am sharing them as Windows 95 printers and providing the drivers with the shares so that when a user double clicks on these printers they automatically install.  I cannot find the right files to perform this function with the HP1600C printers.  I have tried HP's web site, but I have been unable to successfully download drivers for this printer (problem with their web site printer driver download area).  Anyone have a clue as to what files are required for this printer?
0
Comment
Question by:tlhotse
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tlhotse
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
Comment Utility
Look on your Win95 CD.  The files you need are the ones you would use if installing the printer directly into Win95.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlhotse
Comment Utility
I have tried the Win95 CD.  NT does not find the files that it needs to setup the printer.  I know it should work - but it doesn't.  I've even tried using an installed Win95 directory (shared) to get the info - can't find the info needed.  Do you know what files it is looking for?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
Comment Utility
I have the Win95 files.  I could zip them into a file and e-mail to you if you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlhotse
Comment Utility
That would be great - please email to tlhotse@nppd.com.  Thanks bchew!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
Comment Utility
We has over 1000 printers on our network split on 2 NT servers. The HP1600C printers seem to be the only one that will not install drivers over the network. HP has been able to provide us with any drivers that will allow the normal network installation when it comes to this type of printer.

Just my 2 cents,
Craig
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
Comment Utility
(Same comment, minus a few bonehead typos)

We have over 1000 printers on our network split on 2 NT servers. The HP1600C printers seem to be the only one that will not install drivers over the network. HP has not been able to provide us with any drivers that will allow the normal network installation when it comes to this type of printer.

Just my 2 cents,
Craig

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
Comment Utility
(Same comment, minus a few bonehead typos)

We have over 1000 printers on our network split on 2 NT servers. The HP1600C printers seem to be the only one that will not install drivers over the network. HP has not been able to provide us with any drivers that will allow the normal network installation when it comes to this type of printer.

Just my 2 cents,
Craig

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
Comment Utility
You need to install the NT driver, first.  That way, NT can use it.

After that, open the printer's properties, and double-click on Windows 95.  It will prompt you for the drivers.  Once installed, you will see "(Installed)" next to Windows 95.

The effect is that when Win 95 computers look on the network for a printer, Win 95 drivers for that printer are downloaded to that station.

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlhotse
Comment Utility
Installing the printer is not the problem.  NT installs the printer first and uses print drivers for NT.  When you choose to make this printer available as a share for Windows 95 users, you are prompted for drivers for this printer.  I am looking for these drivers or the files that represent these drivers. Inserting the Windows 95 CD is not adequate, nor, it seems, is accessing an installed copy of Windows 95.  The install just can't find the drivers for the HP 1600C printer.  Does anyone have these drivers?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ACScomm earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You need DJ1600C dirver V4.1 ( for Win95/NT if you are not using it now... )
from the URL : http://www.hp.com/cposupport/prodhome/dj1600c.html
for downloading drivers for Win95 or NT
or from http://hpcc923.external.hp.com/cposupport/printers/software/dj169en.exe.html
for file name : dj169en.exe ( NT version driver )
or from : http://hpcc937.external.hp.com:9000/cgi-bin/awss/remote_search/phoenix.cgi
so you may choos from HP driver ( dj169en.exe )
or MS dirver for this printer, file mane : dj250en.exe

If an older driver version of the HP DeskJet 1600C is still installed, remove that driver.
( Even thogh I am sure you know, heres how... In Windows 95 or NT 4.0, select Start, Settings, and Printers. Highlight the old DeskJet 1600C driver, and press Delete on the keyboard. Choose OK. and now install the new driver )

You may want to read about HP DJ1600C network istalation at the URL :
http://hpcc923.external.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpd02470.html

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
Comment Utility
Sorry, I just got back from vacation and got your e-mail address.  The zip file is on it's way.
0