Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script for free home page program

Posted on 1998-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I am looking for a good script that will let you set up a free home page program at your web site. The only one I was able to find is "Home Free" (at: http://solutionscripts/vault/homefree/index.shtml).
I hope someone can give information about other scripts.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Maas
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1828496
What is your web server environment?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jamnik
ID: 1828497
I reviewed the site of the script you told, and it looks very good and handsome.
It seems to work correctly but I´ve never seen it in real use.
Here I can give you and url from an other script, cheaper and I think also done well and
ready to use http://dreamcatchersweb.com/scripts/  At this time I am also evaluating scripts like this. But I would like to have it for free :-) what seems not to be easy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jamnik
ID: 1828498
Here you can find another script. Two versions one for free!!!!!! http://cgi.elitehost.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maas
ID: 1828499
Thanks a lot jamnik! Some good scripts.

To answer your question mcix... I am still trying to decide which
server is best for a free web page program. Perhaps you have some
ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
John P John earned 300 total points
ID: 1828500
Maas,

For more info please visit my web site http://members.keralanadu.com  and u would find a sample for the same. If this does not suffice you u can put ur views here and i can mail u a script tailored to ur requirement


0