Solved

Cant start server service

Posted on 1998-09-02
10
1,636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I cannot start the server service on a NT4 server,  and the error code is 1103( not enough server storage is available to process this command.)Also does anyone have a list of what all these error codes mean. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aron1
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sentiono
Comment Utility
RAM? Virtual memory? Do you have enough of them?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
This is the only reference to this error message I could find!

PSS ID Number: Q172570
Article last modified on 12-16-1997
 
WinNT:4.0
 
winnt
 

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows NT Server version 4.0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SUMMARY
=======
 
This article lists the error codes and messages used by Jetpack.exe (the
Microsoft Windows NT Server utility that can be used to compact a WINS or
DHCP database) for Windows NT Server version 4.0.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
Success
-------
 
   0   Successful Operation
 
Errors
------
 
   1   Function Not Yet Implemented
 
System Errors
-------------
 
   100   JET_errRfsFailure
   101   JET_errRfsFailure
   102   Could not close DOS file
   103   Could not start thread
   105   System busy due to too many IOs
   106   200 format database
   107   400 format database
 
Buffer Manager Errors
---------------------
 
   200   Buffer page evicted
   201   Page not found
   202   Cannot abandon buffer
   203   Buffer access caused a new IO (cache miss)
   204   Buffer access was a cache miss but didn't cause a new IO
   205   Need to allocate new buffer for read (used in Async IO )
 
Directory Manager Errors
------------------------
 
   300   Out of page space
   301   Itag too big
   302   Record deleted
   303   Tags used up
   304   Conflict in BM Clean up
   305   No Short Circuit Avail
   306   Cannot horizontally split FDP
   307   Cannot go up
   308   On an FDP Node
   309   May have left critical section
   310   Moved through empty page
   311   Device extent being extended
   312   Found Less
   313   Found Greater
   314   Son out of range
   315   Item out of range
   316   Greater than all items
   317   Last node of item list
   318   First node of item list
   319   Duplicated item
   320   Item not there
   321   Some versions could not be cleaned
   322   Version already existed
   323   Reached Page Boundary
   324   Reached Key Boundary
   325   Sridfather in page to free
   326   Used by OLC to avoid cleanup of parent pages
   327   Next/previous page link page does not point back to source
   328   Bookmark has no corresponding address in database
   329   BMClean returns this on encountering a page deleted
         MaxKeyInPage [but there was no conflict]
 
Record Manager Errors
---------------------
 
   400   Key too big (truncated it)
   401   Too many key segments
   402   Key is entirely NULL
   403   No more keys to extract
   404   Null segment in key
   405   Separated long value
   406   Separated long value
   407   Null first segment in key
   408   Key with column truncation still truncated
 
Logging and Recovery Errors
-----------------------
 
   500   Logged operation cannot be redone
   501   Log file is corrupt
   502   Last log record read
   503   No backup directory given
   504   The backup directory is not emtpy
   505   Backup is active already
   509   Missing the log file for check point
   510   Fail when writing to log file
   514   Version of log file is not compatible with Jet version
   515   Timestamp in next log does not match expected
   516   Log is not active
   517   Log buffer is too small for recovery
   518   Retry to LGLogRec
   519   Exceed maximum log file number
   520   No backup in progress
   521   Backup call out of sequence
   523   Can not do backup now
   524   Could not delete backup file
   525   Could not make backup temp directory
   526   Cannot incremental backup when circular logging enabled
   527   For repair, restored with errors
   528   Current log file missing
   529   Log disk full
   530   Bad signature for a log file
   531   Bad signature for a db file
   532   Bad signature for a checkpoint file
   533   Checkpoint file not found or corrupt
   534   Patch file page not found during recovery
   550   Database is in inconsistent state
   551   Database last consistent time unmatched
   552   Patch file is not generated from this backup
   553   The starting log number too low for the restore
   554   The starting log number too high for the restore
   555   Restore log file has bad signature
   556   Restore log file is not contiguous
   557   Some restore log files are missing
   558   Existing log file has bad signature
   559   Existing log file is not contiguous
   560   The database missed a previous full backup before
         incremental backup
   561   The backup database size is not in 4k
   562   Attempted to upgrade a database that is already current
 
   1000   Termination in progress
   1001   API not supported
   1002   Invalid name
   1003   Invalid API parameter
   1004   Column is NULL-valued
   1006   Buffer too small for data
   1007   Database is already attached
   1008   Attach a readonly database file for read/write operations
   1009   Sort does not fit in memory
   1010   Invalid database id
   1011   Out of Memory
   1012   Maximum database size reached
   1013   Out of table cursors
   1014   Out of database page buffers
   1015   Too many indexes
   1016   Too many columns in an index
   1017   Record has been deleted
   1018   Read verification error
   1020   Out of file handles
   1022   Disk IO error
   1023   Invalid file path
   1026   Record larger than maximum size
   1027   Too many open databases
   1028   Not a database file
   1029   JetInit not yet called
   1030   JetInit already called
   1032   Cannot access file
   1034   Query support unavailable
   1035   SQL Link support unavailable
   1038   Buffer is too small
   1039   SeekLE or SeekGE didn't find exact match
   1040   Too many columns defined
   1043   Container is not empty
   1044   Filename is invalid
   1045   Invalid bookmark
   1046   Column used in an index
   1047   Data buffer doesn't match column size
   1048   Cannot set column value
   1051   Index is in use
   1052   Link support unavailable
   1053   Null keys are disallowed on index
   1054   Operation must be within a transaction
   1055   No extended error information
   1058   No idle activity occured
   1059   Too many active database users
   1060   Cannot append long value
   1061   Invalid or unknown country code
   1062   Invalid or unknown language id
   1063   Invalid or unknown code page
   1067   No write lock at transaction level 0
   1068   Column set to NULL-value
   1069   LMaxVerPages exceeded (XJET only)
   1070   LCSRPerfFUCB * lMaxCursors exceeded (XJET only)
   1101   Out of sessions
   1102   Write lock failed due to outstanding write lock
   1103   Xactions nested too deeply
   1104   Invalid session handle
   1107   Another session has private version of page
   1108   Operation not allowed within a transaction
   1201   Database already exists
   1202   Database in use
   1203   No such database
   1204   Invalid database name
   1205   Invalid number of pages
   1206   Non-db file or corrupted db
   1207   Database exclusively locked
   1208   Cannot disable versioning for this database
   1301   Open an empty table
   1302   Table is exclusively locked
   1303   Table already exists
   1304   Table is in use, cannot lock
   1305   No such table or object
   1307   Bad file/index density
   1308   Cannot define clustered index
   1310   Invalid table id
   1311   Cannot open any more tables
   1312   Oper. not supported on table
   1314   Table or object name in use
   1316   Object is invalid for operation
   1401   Cannot build clustered index
   1402   Primary index already defined
   1403   Index is already defined
   1404   No such index
   1405   Cannot delete clustered index
   1406   Illegal index definition
   1408   Clustered index already defined
   1409   Invalid create index description
   1410   Out of index description blocks
   1501   Column value is long
   1502   No such chunk in long value
   1503   Field will not fit in record
   1504   Null not valid
   1505   Column indexed, cannot delete
   1506   Field length is > maximum
   1507   No such column
   1508   Field is already defined
   1510   Second autoinc or version column
   1511   Invalid column data type
   1512   Max length too big, truncated
   1513   Cannot index Bit,LongText,LongBinary
 
   1514   No non-NULL tagged columns
   1515   Invalid w/o a current index
   1516   The key is completely made
   1517   Column Id Incorrect
   1518   Bad itagSequence for tagged column
   1519   Cannot delete, column participates in relationship
   1520   Single instance column bursted
   1521   AutoIncrement and Version cannot be tagged
   1601   The key was not found
   1602   No working buffer
   1603   Currency not on a record
   1604   Clustered key may not change
   1605   Illegal duplicate key
   1607   Already copy/clear current
   1608   No call to JetMakeKey
   1609   No call to JetPrepareUpdate
   1610   Data has changed
   1611   Data has changed, operation aborted
   1618   Moved to new key
   1701   Too many sort processes
   1702   Invalid operation on Sort
   1803   Temp file could not be opened
   1805   Too many open databases
   1808   No space left on disk
   1809   Permission denied
   1811   File not found
   1813   Database file is read only
   1850   Cannot Restore after init.
   1852   Logs could not be interpreted
   1906   Invalid operation
   1907   Access denied
   1908   Idle registry full
 
The following error code ranges are reserved for external use. As is true
for Jet error codes, these ranges cover the negative as well as positive
form of the numbers in the range.
 
  30000 through 30999 for use by Vt Object as defined in JETEB.H
  32000 through 32767 for use by Import
Additional query words: database
======================================================================
Keywords          : ntnetserv NTSrv ntutil kbother
Version           : WinNT:4.0
Platform          : winnt
Issue type        : kbinfo
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1997.


 

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
I think you meant error code 1130, not 1103!

 
PSS ID Number: Q151427
Article last modified on 01-08-1998
 
WinNT:3.51,4.0
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows NT Workstation versions 3.51 and 4.0
 - Microsoft Windows NT Server versions 3.51 and 4.0
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
After you install network services for the first time you may receive the
following system events in the event log:
 
   Event ID: 7023
   Source: Service Control Manager
   Type: Error
   Description: The Server service terminated with the following error:
                Not enough server storage is available to process this
                command.
 
   Event ID: 7001
   Source: Service Control Manager
   Type: Error
   Description: The Computer browser service depends on the server
                service which failed to start because of the following
                error:  Not enough server storage is available to
                process this command.
 
When you try to start the server service at the command line using the
command:
 
   NET START SERVER
 
the following error message appears:
 
   System error 1130 has occurred.
   Not enough server storage is available to process this command.
 
This problem will typically occur with computers that come from the OEM
with Windows NT preinstalled.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This problem will occur if Windows NT is installed and the latest
Service Pack is installed before the network card is installed. If Srv.sys
is not present when the Service Pack is applied it will not be updated
because Update.exe will only update components that are installed on the
Windows NT system. When Windows NT starts up after the network card
has been installed, Windows NT SRV.SYS is being used. To correctly work
with the rest of the updated system files, the Server service must be
updated to the same version as the installed Service Pack.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
Reapply the Windows NT Service Pack.
 
Additional reference words: SP RAS Remote NIC
======================================================================
Keywords          : ntdistrib ntsetup NTSrvWkst prodnt kbsetup
Version           : WinNT:3.51,4.0
Platform          : WINDOWS
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.


 

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I had this problem before, the way I fixed these problem is run the service pack 3 again, that took care my problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
Thank you very much theh95 for repeating what I had just posted.
(In case you cannot recognise sarcasm, I do not need a secretary to re-phrase my answers for me, and then take that answer as theirs)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
Thank you very much theh95 for repeating what I had just posted.
(In case you cannot recognise sarcasm, I do not need a secretary to re-phrase my answers for me, and then take that answer as theirs)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
Comment Utility
jboddy, please don't post your answers as comments (you're not the only one). Till now I refused to answer questions, when they were answered in the comments already unless I had to give more accurate information, but sometimes I'd like to just for closing the thread.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
The concept of EE is to only answer if you are 100% certain the information you give WILL SOLVE THE PROBLEM!!!
Posting information which may not solve the problem locks the question, which may stop the person with the correct answer getting through, and this is why I usually post as comments, with the rider that I will post as an answer if it solves the problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
Comment Utility
I found another article that might solve your problem, if reinstalling SP3 doesn't help.
mail to mshelp@microsoft.com with Q106167 in the subject, to get it as reply

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Koen
Comment Utility
If you receive the subject or similar message, you may have a non-zero PagedPoolSize entry in the registry. Edit:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management
Set PagedPoolSize to 0.
Reboot.
P.S. to give the credit to whom it belongs : this is from registry hacks at www.JSIINC.com
0