Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FAT TABLE

Posted on 1998-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
A system's FAT32 table has become corrupt and I need to retrieve data from the drive.
I get access to the c: prompt but when I try to look at the contents of the dirve it tell me the fat table is corrupt.
I think there was a virus that caused the damage.
A disk diagnostic was run but I think that made things worse.
Is there any way to rebuild or fix the fat table to retrieve the data on the drive?
Also when you see the c: prompt the volume name is nothing but garble (%&#^&&) due to the fact that fat table is corrupt I believe.
0
Comment
Question by:bmj
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1721895
Did you try to ude norton disk doctor
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gikam earned 150 total points
ID: 1721896
Bad news for you.
The FAT table usually is doubled by a second copy of it. Norton disk Doctor atempts to copy one of them (the good one, if there is any more one good copy) over the bad one. If the both copies are damaged, then the only little chance for you is a virus which, perhaps, copied the good FAT else where on the disk, but I dont think that. An antivirus may be capable to restore the FAT.
NOW:
Since the FAT is the only way for the operating system to know where the files are stored on the disk, if it is damaged, then it is imposible to recover any file longer then one cluster size. It is an unpractical solution for you to use a tool like Disk Editor, to examine cluster by cluster (what if there are milions of clusters?) and to put them end to end manually if u think there are from the same file.
Sorry, get a coffee, and forget it
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmj
ID: 1721897
Its what I thought also.
I just needed confirmation.
Thanx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bmj
ID: 1721898
Its what I thought also.
I just needed confirmation.
Thanx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmj
ID: 1721899
Yes I did try norton but to no avail.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1721900
Thanks
For the future, you may want to create a rescue diskette (with norton utility), in the case FAT become damaged again.
0