[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

where is ReportSmith?

Posted on 1998-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am learning Delphi 4 now, I hear that there is a report tool named ReportSmith in Delphi 3.0, but I cannot find it in Delphi 4.0, Where is it?
0
Comment
Question by:fcl
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1338500
Maybe its name is changed . o O

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kjteng earned 60 total points
ID: 1338501
ReportSmith is not longer bundled with 32 bits Delphi. You have to use QuickReport instead.

However, In Delphi 2 and 3 CD (I don't have D4, u have to check it out yourself), you may find a folders which contain Delphi 1 and ReportSmith. Note that this is the 16 bit version but it still can run under win95.

You need runtime dlls to print report with ReportSmith - I think that is why Inprise has replaced it with QuickReport.

0