Solved

How to access another computer in VB?

Posted on 1998-09-02
7
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hello.  I need to access a lot of other computers in my program and right now the only way I know is to map their hard drive in my computer but I DON't WANT that because I can only map until drive Z.  Is there another way?
0
Comment
Question by:Nene19
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HATCHET
ID: 1432648
Be more specific about what you want to be doing.  I've done programs before that go out and change registry settings on network computers before, but that sounds different.  Do you just want to see them and their shared direcotries, or what ?

HATCHET
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
susdash earned 100 total points
ID: 1432649
If you ae using Win NT, then you can access other computers or servers by specifying the  the servername and filename by the following command line

\\<MachineName>\<Directoryname>\<filename>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nene19
ID: 1432650
SUSDASH, How can I code this in VB?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Nene19
ID: 1432651
What I really need to do is to make a code that copies files to various computers in our network.  
\\<MachineName>\<Directoryname>\<filename> is okay to access the file I want but how can I code this?

Thank you.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1432652
I have have VB code to map/unmap drives from other computers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HATCHET
ID: 1432653
Nene19,

If all you want to do is copy filies from say your computer to a network server or a computer on the network, you'd use code similar to the code below to do it :


  Dim SourceFile, DestinationFile   ' Define Variables  
  SourceFile = "C:\ReadMe.txt"   ' Define source file name.
  DestinationFile = "\\NT_Server\SharedDir\ReadMe.txt"   ' Define target file name.
  FileCopy SourceFile, DestinationFile   ' Copy source to target.


You can write a routine that will go through a loop and tell you what all the names of the computers on the network are and the total number of computers on the network, but that's a whole different story.   =)

HATCHET

0
 

Author Comment

by:Nene19
ID: 1432654
What if I want to copy file to another workstation in the network?  How will I do that?
0