Solved

Disabling the Windows98 symbol in folders

Posted on 1998-09-02
9
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Do you know that Windows98 icon that appears in the upper-right hand corner of every folder? When you click on it, it tries to connect you the internet (or start the Internet Connection Wizard). Is there any way of disabling to where, when clicked, it won't try to connect you?
0
Comment
Question by:chalkb
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1644586
You may not click on it if you don't want it to launch connection to Internet.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmckee1
ID: 1644587
This is part of the active desktop if you want to disable it you must turn of the active desktop and reset all the window to use windows classic.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:chalkb
ID: 1644588
I disabled the Active Desktop (unchecked "View as Web Page") and reset all Windows to classic style - it didn't work. Also, there is no way to uninstall the Active Desktop via Add/Remove Programs like you can in Windows 95.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chalkb
ID: 1644589
The reason I am asking this is because I've been getting calls left and right by people who try to minimize or maximise windows with the buttons above the image. However, they miss it, and launch the Internet Connection Wizard. Obviously, you don't want to click on it, but some people really seem to have a problem with it (for reasons I cannot begin to understand).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1644590
I'm afraid that it is a link that is BUILT IN to the Explorer Application. There is a place in the registry where you can change the icon, but you cannot get rid of it altogether.

I might suggest a workaround for people who need "bigger targets" (I know I do): In Win98, you can minimize and reopen a window by clicking on the corresponding button on the taskbar (with 95, you could only reopen). And in all flavors of Windows, double-clicking anywhere on the title bar will restore/maximize a window.

Sorry I don't have a better answer, but I know there are some things MS doesn't want to allow you to change or remove...

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:chalkb
ID: 1644591
Good enough for me. Thanks! Colleen - put it in an answer form so I can give you points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skatan187
ID: 1644592
Where in the registery is this stored..
i'll make a little program to adjust this
and let the user use gifs in stead of
this stupid animated picture...
(or a picture wich has the same color as
the color of the upper menu...)

If I have the place where it's stored.. I
can at least give it a try :) -I tought about
making something like this when the explorer
layer for win95 came out.. but I never found
the place where it was stored in the registery....-


0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckayter earned 200 total points
ID: 1644593
Skatan --

This is not something you can gif. It is a specially sized group of bitmaps which can be modified using the IEAK, but the link itself is embedded in the program. I don't think chalkb is concerned about what the icon LOOKS LIKE, but rather WHAT IT DOES.

-------------------------------
I'm afraid that it is a link that is BUILT IN to the Explorer Application. There is a place in the registry where you can change the icon, but you cannot get rid of it altogether.

I might suggest a workaround for people who need "bigger targets" (I know I do): In Win98, you can minimize and reopen a window by clicking on the corresponding button on the taskbar (with 95, you could only reopen). And in all flavors of Windows, double-clicking anywhere on the title bar will restore/maximize a window.

Sorry I don't have a better answer, but I know there are some things MS doesn't want to allow you to change or remove...

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:chalkb
ID: 1644594
Thanks for the help
0