Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NOTEBOOK EXTENSA510 BIOS PASWD DISABLE

Posted on 1998-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I forgot my Password, how i can disable the Bios password from my notebook....
0
Comment
Question by:vectornts
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vectornts
ID: 1010247
Please help... i have homework to do...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dsps earned 200 total points
ID: 1010248
Go into bios setup F2 on startup and remove any passwords you have set. If it is a program password, reinstall the program and open the file from the new program GET THE FILE" from the old program" "SAVE it" in the new program, if it works,,, move your files after you do your home work.
Your information on a password is lite,really need more info...
Let me know if it works, Herman,Html,VB Programmer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1010249
Here are 3 programs that will allow you to erase the Bios password. They basically set your bios settings to factory default.

http://www.mindspring.com/~deathboy/killcmos.zip
http://www.mindspring.com/~deathboy/k-cmos32.zip
http://www.mindspring.com/~deathboy/k-cmos32i.zip

Let me know if this helps,
Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:vectornts
ID: 1010250
Thank you Herman... It is really works!!!!  My email if you need something is vectornts@hotmail.com .. Thanks again.
0