Solved

no image through to monitor

Posted on 1998-09-02
11
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have a diamond stealth 2000 and a monster 2 3d card
when i switch the computer on there was no picture, so i push the monster2 card in more and then it works, but this has been happerning for the last week,could the pci slot be faulty or the card itself
can u help me out and tell me why this happern?
0
Comment
Question by:juggernaut
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1124330
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1124331
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Razel
ID: 1124332
Have you tried putting the video card in another slot to see if the problem persists? If The problem continues it is most likley the card, if not it is most likley your board. Also if nothing else works, make sure you check in your device manager to make sure you have no conflicting devices, and that your card is set up properly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1124333
READ THIS PLEASE!!!!!
OK HERES THE QUESTION AGAIN BUT DIFFERENT
Ok this is weird i connect the monitor cable to the 2d/3d card and it dont work then when i connect it throught the voodoo2 card it works but only for while, like i turn it on then off then 15mins later it dont work but when its working it works for as long as i use the computer (which could be hours) but when i does'nt work i just fiddle around with both the cards and it works again for a while
whats the problem? could it be the pci slots randomly failing or is it the card itself?
and RAZAL how do i know if i got a conflict


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1124334
It could be any of the above. You can move the card to a different slot. You can check /reseat video cables.
Also look in control panel/device mgr/video card properties for conflicts. You can try the card in a different pc.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1124335
ive tried almost all the pci slots same problem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1124336
hey i checked the device manage but the diamond is not located in the list but its listed in the irq menu
how would i unistall it to put a new 2d card in
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1124337
Pull the video connector out and look at the pins. Sometimes with repeated plugging and unplugging one or more of the pins will get shoved back into the connector and will not make connection reliably.

Are your cards screwed down? Is the motherboard firmly mounted? Does everyting fit snugly together or do you have to force/jam?

Do you *lightly* screw down your cable so it's not wiggling out while your work (fan vibration can cause stuff to slowly loosen over time.

Pull the card out and blow out the connectors with "canned air". Before you reseat the card get a $1 (or any denomination) bill and use the green side to rub any residue off the gold part of the connector. Do both sides. (BTW: the ink in US currency never fully dries. The combination of the ink and slight abrasiveness of the paper will remove any contamination without rubbing the gold plating off. This is an old military "field expediency" trick...)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1124338
Is this a clone PC from some unknown company?? if that is the case, most of clone PC their card make in China or Taiwan.  A lot of time, their slot may have 5 to 10 percent off from standard system board. You may have loose up the screws re-posistion the system to the left, or right, or back.  Then when you tie the screws for your vedio card or other cards, the device cards will not popup or pop out from your system board.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1124339
my computer is home made with a aopen ap5t motherboard
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cstu earned 20 total points
ID: 1124340
I suspect the problem lies in the way the motherboard is mounted
in the case.  We've had this problem several times when building
(and rebuilding machines).  If the motherboard is not level in the case, or the standoffs are too short, cards will climb out of thier slots.
Your best bet may be to reseat the motherboard using longer standoffs.

Good Luck
0