[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NETWORK.DRV File Error

Posted on 1998-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Why is that every time (or most of the times) I'm istalling an application, NT displays the message NETWORK.DRV. When I click OK (no other option) it carries on with the installation as normal ? I'm running NT 4 workstation. Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:pinkpiggy
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dwatts
ID: 1792287
What is the exact error message?

Was this an upgrade from a previous version of Windows?

Does the file exist on your machine?

What does it say in this subkey?
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WOW
 network.drv = ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkpiggy
ID: 1792288
There is not such an entry in my registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WOW
 network.drv
The exact error message is NETWORK.DRV not found, with Ok as the only choice and File Error in the Window caption. As I said, it carries on as normal. The OS wasn't an upgrade from 95 or any other OS.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dwatts
ID: 1792289
I have two entries for Network.drv in the keys under WOW.

I have one under BOOT that reads:  

NETWORK.DRV and a value of "WFWNET.DRV"

And an entry under boot.description that reads "LAN Support"

Maybe add these entries - making sure you have the wfwnet.drv on your computer!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFK
ID: 1792290
Install service pack again.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ray_leach earned 100 total points
ID: 1792291
You installed a network client (like Novell network client) and then removed it, but the removal didn't clean up properly. You will have to use SYSEDIT to remove the orphaned references to NETWORK.DRV from your system files, and REGCLEAN to clean your registry.

Or you could re-install the network client you removed.
0