Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lese line connection through ppp or slip

Posted on 1998-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am having windows 95 pc at one location and unix server is on the other side .There is leased line connection between these two sites.I am able to login to unix sever through hyper terminal as i am having option for com1 port in hyperterminal. But Iwant to connect it throug ppp or slip (through dialup networking)Is there any way to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:s_chugh
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1544870
I think you want to configure dial-up PPP to the Unix box. You are asking that question in the wrong area.  Try the Linux, or Unix groups.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dovedove
ID: 1544871
I do not fully understand your question. However, I wonder if you mean that you want to choose whether to use PPP or Slip connection. If this is the case then have you thought of installing two dial up networking icons? One for the PPP connection. The other for the Slip connection. If you are setting up for the Slip connection you must install the slip protocol from the W95 setup disk before setting up the dial up connection. If this is the answer to your question, then I am able to supply more information if you require it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_chugh
ID: 1544872
I am sorry I can not accept your answer ,but Iwould like to give you the exact scenerio . At one end I am having windows 95 pc  with a synchronous modem attached at com1and  at the other end I am having dec server with ppp enabled .I am able to login to this server through hyperlink of win95. But as I have to run front end for oracle database at win 95. I was not able to install syncronous modem (leased line connection  between two sync modems) .  For running front end application at win 95 connect it to oracle database which is on unix sever (lan of dec server) I will have to connect it through ppp with tcp/ip .when i install any modem and start dial from dial up window of win 95 . It starts searching modem and give error . But I have got solution for this by myself .If you think you can give me any solution for this and that also works I will accept it  I  will have to give these score  to somebody   as i can not take my question back....

Thank you..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1544873
Since it's a leased line,there's no dial tone,hence DIAL-up networking doesn't apply.You should be able to connect using Direct Cable Connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_chugh
ID: 1544874
Dear Mattcei

As I have got solution by myself And it is working in dial up networking.As direct cable will do but is of no use as one is to make host and other guest. I had to run oracle front end application on win 95 . You are very near to the answer as you thougt it in very logical way you can get these points . I give you hint if this would be windows nt ,It would be the easy task. I will be waiting for your answer.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 100 total points
ID: 1544875
I appreciate your offer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_chugh
ID: 1544876
It is very simple ..just get a utility from the web  for win 95 ..which can install virtual modem on your win 95 pc..then throuh dial up connection give any number e.g123... it will establish a connection through com1 to leased line modem .. I have implemented the same solution ..for this i got some cisco.inf file from web which was free on some faq site ..so try tofind that file on the web.. I am sorry .. I have forgooten the url of that site.. bu it is sure ..it will work....
0