Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pattern writing

Posted on 1998-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
hello,
there is a long string,the content is:

 $str="name1(432)\n
       name2(89)\n
       name3(3423)\n
       name1(21)\n";
the problem is I want to delete some name and its value from  $str and only once searching from end(reverse order).
for example:
 if I specify "name1"(its value not given),the result should be:  $str="name1(432)\n
          name2(89)\n
         name3(3423)\n"
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rongz
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
b2pi earned 200 total points
ID: 1204683
$match = 'name1';

$str =~ s/(.*)($match\(\d*\)\s*)(.*?)$/\1\3/s;

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1204684
#or
$str =~ s/(.*)\b$match\(\d*\)\s*/\1/s;
#but this can leave spaces at the end if name1 is on the last line.
0