Solved

How to develop  Solitaire

Posted on 1998-09-03
6
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi ,
There is a game named Solitaire in Windows 95 .
Who knows if it is possible to write a program
like this using MFC. How to create a card
( which kind of MFC ) in Solitaire.

Thanks,
Murphy
0
Comment
Question by:murphylee
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
Comment Utility
Big questions for small points...  50 points is standard for a easy question.

OK, here's the short skinny.

Of course it's possible to write a program of solitare in MFC, but seems very difficult.

You can actually access all of the card fronts and backs if you load up the program in your Visual C++.  Do a 'file open' and select sol.exe as the file name and 'resources' as the type.  Then you will have full access to the cards.  Copy all of the resources and put them into your own project.  Then create CBitmap images and display them in the fashion that you want.

Good luck

Phillip
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
psdavis earned 10 total points
Comment Utility
Oops, mean that 'comment' as an 'answer'.

Phillip
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
Comment Utility
Sorry I think you might be wrong on this comment Phillip.

I thought the cards live in CARDS.DLL (which lives in Windows\System Directory).  This is a 16 bit DLL on my system.

The API to CARDS.DLL is undocumented and unsupported by MS, but I hear it's been reverse engineered by a few hardy individuals.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:murphylee
Comment Utility
Hi,techies
I just want to know how to use MFC to createa object acting as a card,
to perform drag and drop with card appearance.
"the API to CARDS.DLL is undocumented and unsupported by MS"
So easy, so simple game , seems very difficult to implement.
MS is the real expert.

thanks for all your answers.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
Comment Utility
You can find a VB example of CARDS.DLL
http://home.computer.net/~mheller/cards.html

This will give you the APIs you need.

Remember this is 16 bit.

I hear there's a CARDS32.DLL which is presumably 32 bit, but I can't find it on my system
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
Comment Utility
If you open the solitare program in visual C as a resource, you can get the card faces.  Just tried it.  It's probably the reason there's not a cards32.dll if I'm not mistaken.

Phillip
0