Solved

Free for all links

Posted on 1998-09-03
11
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I got a problem.
I have put together matt's script for free links.
Everything is working fine until i submit the link.
I'm being redirected to links.html page and i refresh but
nothing is displayed. I have chmoded links.pl 755 and
links.html 777. What is the problem ??
0
Comment
Question by:rogge
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1828501
How if you open links.html in Notepad/VI or any other text editor?
Does it contain anything?

How if you view the source in your browser?
Does it contain anything?

Could you point us to an URL?

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogge
ID: 1828502
Yes ..i checked ..  and it contained all the html tags. I even viewd it in cute ftp.
( I do not use Telnet.)
I  tryed a brand new links.html file from matt's .. my old one was slightly modifyed by me ..but it still didn't work.

Sorry i can not piont you to the url right now. I deleted the files but i will have them up and running again tonight.
Rogge
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1828503
>> nothing is displayed
Is _nothing_ displayed or is nothing from your new post displayed?

Anyway, I am suspecting that you are missing an ending </TABLE>
Go through links.html and count all the <TABLE> tags.
Then count all the </TABLE> tags.
If you have got less </TABLE> than <TABLE> that is why nothing shows up.

Martin
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:rogge
ID: 1828504
I have uploaded links.html again .. a brand new one .. and install it ..
I checked the database.txt after i have submited a link and it has recorded the sumiting ..
but still nothing in links.html
here is the URL., please check yourself.
http://oad.nu/myssilen/link/links.html
Can't it be that it only works in UNIX ??

Roger
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1828505
I tried adding my site and it was added to database.txt alright.

I have checked some "Free for all links" pages around the net and they all looks just like your.

Have you edited the script anything?

Martin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1828506
About your UNIX/NT theory...The script can open database.txt so there should not be anything wrong with the system.

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogge
ID: 1828507
No ..haven't edit nothing .. either in the pl file or in the html file ..
Yesterday i was in Matt's suport area för Free links and i wasen't the only one with this
problem .. almost eveyone asked this questions ..

I tryed some diffrent approches to ..
chmoded all 777 .. i even chmoded the link cataloge ..
*humm*

Roger
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1828508
Do you use version 2.2 of the script?
All versions prior to 2.2 aren't NT-compatible.
(Look in your links.pl at the top row for the version number)

Martin
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
ID: 1828509
Are you by any chance behind a proxy server with a truly massive
cache? (hint, hint)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CYO
ID: 1828510
did you chmod 777 the directory. I been on many serversand sometimes I have to chmod the directory that I want it to change trying chmod your http://oad.nu/myssilen/link/ directory
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
johnpjohn earned 100 total points
ID: 1828511
U need to add this to the beginning of ur links page
This is because script is looking for a start point which is done by the below code. Do use  it and reply back of the same.
SELECT THE BELOW AND PASTE IT TO UR PAGE

<!--begin-->
0