Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to set database's default values

Posted on 1998-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello everyone.

I want to insert a default value in fields when new record is appended.
And I want to write this code in a procedure that a table is created.
Is there any property or method to implement this?
Table type is Paradox.

My code is as following.
------------------------
FieldDefs.Clear;
     FieldDefs.Add('number',ftString,4,false);
     FieldDefs.Add('name',ftString,36,false);
     FieldDefs.Add('gender',ftString,2,false);
     FieldDefs.Add('age',ftString,2,false);
     ..
     ..
     ..
     IndexDefs.Clear;
     IndexDefs.Add('','number',[ixPrimary]);
     CreateTable;
     Open;
     Edit;
   
     //p[i] is array of field's name.
     for i:=0 to High(p) do
         FieldByName(p[i]).asString:='False';
     Post;
-------------------------------
Now default values is inserted by last 3 lines's code.
But every new record have to pass this code.
I want to write more cool code.
In fact. MS-Access is possible to set a default value in creating table.

Thanks for your help.

Syouchi.
0
Comment
Question by:Syouchi
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1338523
Hi,
I am sorry but as far as I know thats only possible with low level BDE call DbiCreateTable instead of the one specified above.
Regards, Igor
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1338524
Specifically you should fill the Validity checks structure properly before creating table. If you have delphi professional or higher see the bdtables.pas TTable.CreateTable code and modify the VChkDesc accordingly before calling DbiCreateTable:
The structure is as follows:
  pVCHKDesc = ^VCHKDesc;
  VCHKDesc = packed record              { Val Check structure }
    iFldNum         : Word;             { Field number }
    bRequired       : WordBool;         { If True, value is required }
    bHasMinVal      : WordBool;         { If True, has min value }
    bHasMaxVal      : WordBool;         { If True, has max value }
    bHasDefVal      : WordBool;         { If True, has default value } <-give this to true
    aMinVal         : DBIVCHK;          { Min Value }
    aMaxVal         : DBIVCHK;          { Max Value }
    aDefVal         : DBIVCHK;          { Default value } <-give here your defaul value
    szPict          : DBIPICT;          { Picture string }
    elkupType       : LKUPType;         { Lookup/Fill type }
    szLkupTblName   : DBIPATH;          { Lookup Table name }
  end;

Then when you just write
Table1.Insert;
Table1.Post;
You have a new record with default values. The other checks are also done from above structure such as min and max values for a field. However, if you are not involved I do not recomend you to play with Dbi low level functions...
So, do you really need this?
Regards, Igor
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
oberdan earned 150 total points
ID: 1338525
Hi,

      Try to use the table's OnNewRecord event. The OnNewRecord
event occurs anytime a new record is added to a table. You can
use it to supply values for a table's columns.
      Here is a sample:

procedure TForm1.Table1NewRecord(DataSet: TDataSet);
begin
      Table1Number.Value:=1; //or any other value
        Table1Name.AsString:='John Doe';
end;

Where Table1Number and Table1Name are table fields that can be
acessed by Fields Editor (double click at TTable Component and
select add on Popup menu).

      I hope it can help you.


                                        []'s

                              Oberdan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 1338526
If your program is the only one that will touch the database you could define the defaults on the client side with the BeforeInsert Event.  You can also set a property for the field with something like
Table1.Active := False;
Table1.Fields[0].DefaultExpression := '''hello''';
Table1.Active := True;

This can also be done at design time by:
1. Double-click the dataset to invoke the Fields editor.
2. Select the field for which to set properties.
(You'll have to add the fields if you haven't done it yet)
3. Set the DefaultExpression propertie for the field in the Object Inspector.  (Rember to put quotes around it, i.e. 'hello')

again this Default Expression is a client side thing and only applies when the user runs this program...so if you have other programs that will read this database it would be best to use iter's solution...but this might be simpler for a small application.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Syouchi
ID: 1338527
Thanks.
I try to use the table's OnNewRecord event.

Syouchi
0