Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

put two display card in a single pc....

Posted on 1998-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi !...
   i got few questions here.... first, can i put two display card in a single pc ? if can, will it cause any problem in win95 ? how to disable either of them if i need to use the other card ?

   last question.... which is the best 3D card for PC at the moment.... any suggestions ?

   thanks.
   david
0
Comment
Question by:tsung
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frache earned 450 total points
ID: 1124371
2 display card with Win 95 :
- One card 2D and one accelerator 3D OK, same monitor.
- Two graphics card 2D: many restrictions or special card.

- It is Ok and very easy  with windows 98.



- MATROX G200 /  8 or 12 Mo AGP
- Card with chipset Voodoo 2 /PCI/ with another card for 2D.
- Card with Banshee chipset : 2D/3D

- ATI XPERT 98 or XPERT98@PLAY98 8 Mo AGP  : cheaper 90$.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:warmcat
ID: 1124372
I read in a magazine somewhere (you can see the kind of high quality source material you're working with here :) ) that a wise person used two cards of the same model with '98's multiple-monitor thing.  That forces you to use 2 x PCI cards, as there is only ever one AGP slot.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 1124373
With Win 98 you can use 2 differents card, AGP and PCI, PCI and PCI, or any combinaison with ISA ( plug and play card is recommended ).  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tsung
ID: 1124374
Frache,

   i plan to get a diamond monster 3d (the vodoo chipset), any comment on this 3D card ? ... just want to do a one level fallback... coz might afraid not much existing 3D games  support vodoo 2 chipset yet.... will that be a wise choice.. i mean getting this card ?....

   is banshee out in the market yet ?


   thanks

   david
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 1124375
It's a great card, no problem.
I prefer ATI card with ATI Rage Pro Processor : 2D/3D card
Normally the banshee chipset is now available. Wait one month...

I hope it is not to late !!!

0
 

Author Comment

by:tsung
ID: 1124376
Thanks Frache, you're a great help to me.

david.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 1124377
The new Diamond V550, chipset TNT128 is also a great card.
Price : 200 to 250$
It's a 2D/3D card.
PCI and AGP version.
Buy AGP version !!
Now available...


0