Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Richedit as OLE container

Posted on 1998-09-03
9
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I need a complete example in Delphi 3 of using RichEdit as an OLE container. The source should be complete with the testing application as well.

Thanks,
Sanjay
0
Comment
Question by:skanade
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1338529
You mean inserting objects onto the RichEdit?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 300 total points
ID: 1338530
Go to this page :

http://wet.kiss.uni-lj.si/~k4fe0106/

Regards, Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skanade
ID: 1338531
Ronit,

>>You mean inserting objects onto the RichEdit?

Yes. There is not much help I can find in Delphi help or Win32 help and I am just beginning to learn OLE. I have already found the project indicated by Zif and will check it out before getting back here.

Sanjay
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:skanade
ID: 1338532
Zif,

I downloaded the project and looked at it. It certainly helps but it's prior to Delphi 3 as it doesn't use TInterfacedObject and other Delphi 3 stuff. It also doesn't compile. I need to work on it to make it Delphi 3 compatible.

I'll wait to see if I get better answers. If I don't, I'll accept this answer and work from there.

Thanks!
Sanjay
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1338533
skanade, ok, no problem... if you're interested you can look also at this one, but I don't think it has some ole stuff:
http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/delphi/ftp/d30free/riched98.zip
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1338534
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1338535
...mmh, seems to be the same as
http://wet.kiss.uni-lj.si/~k4fe0106/ 
that Zif mentioned...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1338536
d003303, myole91 is from author of page I refered too. Have a look at yourself. Interesting page! Regards, Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skanade
ID: 1338537
Ziff,

Sorry for getting back so late. I finally found a component source which I can purchase. Your tip helped me find the related components and sources on other pages.

Thanks,
Sanjay
0