Solved

Getintvec anf setintvec pascal function equivalent in Visual C/C++

Posted on 1998-09-03
9
405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi!.
   which are the getintvec() and setintvec() Turbo pascal functions equivalents in Visual C/C++ ??
Thanks Again.
0
Comment
Question by:nowait
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:omsec
Comment Utility
Since Visual C++ is for Windows, i'm not exactly sure if they do same, but in TP/BP are functions

GetIntVec
ans
SetIntVec
in Unit DOS or WinDOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:nowait
Comment Utility
thanks omsec.

           but your answer is unsatistactory,... because i need the fuctions for VC5.0
and not in pascal use.

thanks again, bye!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FuzzyLogic
Comment Utility
If you would like, I can give you the __asm statement for it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FuzzyLogic
Comment Utility
If you would like, I can give you the __asm statement for it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xyu
Comment Utility
You can not access int vectro under Win32 .... to do that You have to write Win32 driver... that runs in kernel mode....
nobody can give you answer :) what do You want to do with it under Win32???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ichen
Comment Utility
You can Change an interrupt Table by playing with API...
and you need some ASM CODE(maybe!)
get it from fuzzylogic!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xyu earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
ichen... yes You can try to fing some holes (not in api) in kernel functions... (like old GetAtom bug used in GetAdmin exploit) but such a "features" are ususally fixed as soon as you can fint it :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xyu
Comment Utility
reject my answer please.... it was comment !!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bonev
Comment Utility
What is the idea behind that question, nowait?
0