Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Int 68h AX=4300h

Posted on 1998-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Can anyone tell me what this interrupt does. A pointer to some documentation would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:icd
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:durcaj01
ID: 1721963
These are program interupts used for storing information to be parsed to the processor. AX is a register for the CPU. 4300h is the hex number to be sent to or that was currently in the CPU register.
Look at a book with ISBN: 0672309548 - Hardware Bible. Goto www.mcp.com for info on this book.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:icd
ID: 1721964
Can you be more explicit. Your answer seems to be a generic one that applies to all interrupts. I am looking for specific details on this one interrupt/function.

Also I know I asked for a reference to documentation but I was hoping for an on-line reference.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1721965
I think it is used by adaptek drivers.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:icd
ID: 1721966
I would like to open this question for other answers please.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 400 total points
ID: 1721967
I found only this in Ralf Brown's Interrupt List 5.9:

----------684300-----------------------------
INT 68 U - ??? - INSTALLATION CHECK???
      AX = 4300h
Return: AX = F386h if ???
      ???
Note:      called by Novell DOS 7.0 EMM386.EXE
SeeAlso: AX=4400h,INT 41/AX=004Fh
----------684400-----------------------------
INT 68 U - ???
      AX = 4400h
      BX = ???
      CX = ???
      DX = ???
      DS:SI = real-mode address of protected-mode GDT
      ES:DI = real-mode address of protected-mode IDT
Return: ???
Note:      called by Novell DOS 7.0 EMM386.EXE if AX=4300h returns AX=F386h
SeeAlso: AX=4300h

You see that this is pretty unclear. Old documentations put this
interrupt as "user" one. However, seems that is has a function in
protected mode.

Check these files (file interrup.p in inter59d.zip):
ftp://ftp.simtel.net/pub/simtelnet/msdos/info/inter59*.zip

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:icd
ID: 1721968
The function does indeed return F386h. I suspect however that it has something to do with SoftIce because it returns different values when SoftIce is not installed.

Thanks for that answer, not exactly what I was looking for, but thanks for the effort.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:durcaj01
ID: 1721969
icd, When I meant program interupt, that is exactly what I meant. i.e. it is an interupt for transfering code data. There are two of these in total out of the interupts list . Other interupts do various functions like contain data that when initiated send singals to various hardware depending on what area of address space is alocated to them. Get the book because there is alot on this subject. Also, try http://www.whatis.com/

0