Solved

Remote X windows application

Posted on 1998-09-03
9
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Winframe doesn't come with an X windows output.
Textronix no longer sells it's add on that does this.
NCD no longer sells it's add on that does this.

Citrix doesn't have a linux ICA client.  But they
make promising noises.

So, thought I:  What I'll do is run the ica client on
an HP, but display it on the linux box.  That will hit the
network pretty hard, but I only need to do this with a few
machines.  

So I try this:

Sonata is the Winframe box.


vega is an HP.
pims is an HP. Both run HPUX 10.10
Both act as samba servers exporting home directories.

athena is a linux box.
tauceti is an HP xterminal.


If I start wfica on vega, the login panel for winframe appears.
I can log in to my test account, and work.

If I start an x windows session on tauceti (the xterminal) to pims
then from there, set my DISPLAY variable to point to tauceti,
 run wfica, it works.  So wfica can display on
non local xterms.

If, from vega, I telnet to pims and set my environment variable
DISPLAY to point back to vega, the splash screen comes up,
with a line on top saying "Connecting to SONATA"  but it
hangs, and eventually times out.

If from athena I telnet to either pims or vega, set the display
variable, and run wfica, I get an instantaneous segmentation fault
and a core dump.
0
Comment
Question by:sherwood
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 2006870
And your question is?

No program should seg fault, whatever you throw at it. So report or fix the bug.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ray_leach
ID: 2006871
Your 'connecting ...' message you're getting is probably some kind of a timeout because pims cannot reach SONATA.

Your seg fault is probably due to trying to run a non x86 binary on x86 architecture (your linux machine). It could also be caused by trying to execute a BSD binary on a system V machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sherwood
ID: 2006872
Incorrect.  You seem to not be aware of how X remote displays work.

The binary is running on on pims.  Only the display is remote.
X windows is designed to do this.  The application on pims
gives a stream of X-window commands (Draw a box here, colour it
red.  Put this widget in that corner...)  The X-server (the
program that draws windows on a screen) is running on the linux
box.  If I start Word Perfect for HP on Pims, I can display without a problem on any linux box.  If I run VuePad, HP's
propriatary text editor on pims, I can display on athena (the
linux box) without a problem.

Point 2 against your answer:  The actual client starts up.
It sits there on pims soaking up cpu cycles like crazy.  

Sonata, (the winframe server) shows the status as 'idle,
connecting'.  This is the same display as is shown when the
login screen is displayed.

Sonata has no trouble seeing the Samba file shares off of Pims.
Athena has no problem talking to pims.


0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blowfish
ID: 2006873
You may not want to add another software component to the pile, but this may be your work-around.  Install ssh (secure-shell, get if from ftp.hut.cs.fi:/pub/ssh) on athena and pims then use it to forward your X session from the HP to Linux.  Run sshd (secure shell daemon) on pims.  Open an xterm on athena, and using the ssh-client start wfica on pims as follows;

  ssh -f -l username pims "wfica &"

Cheers,

--frankf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sherwood
ID: 2006874
Let's get it working before we add security layers.
Right now wfica doesn't display on athena, other Xwindow
apps do display.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sherwood
ID: 2006875
Let's get it working before we add security layers.
Right now wfica doesn't display on athena, other Xwindow
apps do display.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
benten earned 200 total points
ID: 2006876
Your question makes it sound like this will not work but I do this here where I work all the time.

With the Winframe I use here at work one can create a poor man's "wincenter" without local sound and floppy drive access by using BSD's "rsh".

Put the following into a shell script (named something like "wincenter") on the Linux box:

#!/bin/sh
host="$1"
domainname="$2"
auth=`xauth list $DISPLAY 2>/dev/null`
#xhost "+$host"
rsh "$host" "wincenter -display $DISPLAY -domain $domainname -auth $auth"

Then from the linux box just type:

wincenter <winframe host> <remost domain>

and the Winframe server will start an X client that will try to connect to whatever display was in your DISPLAY environment variable.

If you X server on the Linux box does not use MIT magic cookie authentication then you might try adding the Winframe server to the xhost access list (less secure) and removing the auth option from the rsh command.

By the way, the HP's wincenter ICA will use this method if both the environment variables WINCENTER_NO_AUDIO and WINCENTER_NO_FLOPPY are set to "true" (check it out; the wincenter command under HP-UX is a shell script).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:grantk
ID: 2006877
You probably need to install an X library on the Linux box.
Maybe winframe uses motif? If so, install lesstif.

Furthermore, according to http://download.citrix.com/, there
is a linux client, which should solve all your problems.

I'd also recommend looking at ssh as recommended before; X is very insecure and ssh has a few other nice features like compression and the ability to run X from a remote location securely,


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benten
ID: 2006878
grantk is right.  It might be easier and more flexible to just dowload:

http://www.citrix.com/bin/client/ICA/linux.tar.z
0