Solved

Print the contents of MSFlex grid

Posted on 1998-09-03
8
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi,

How can I print out the contents of a MSFlex Grid control
Thanks,
V
0
Comment
Question by:Vignesh071498
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dabellei
ID: 1432883
   MSFlexGrid1.Rows = 5
    MSFlexGrid1.Cols = 5
    For x = 0 To 4
        MSFlexGrid1.Row = x
        For y = 0 To 4
            MSFlexGrid1.Col = y
            MSFlexGrid1.Text = Str$(x) & Str(y)
        Next y
    Next x
   
   
    For x = 0 To 4
        MSFlexGrid1.Row = x
        For y = 0 To 4
            MSFlexGrid1.Col = y
            Printer.Print MSFlexGrid1.Text
        Next y
    Next x
    Printer.EndDoc

0
 

Author Comment

by:Vignesh071498
ID: 1432884
Hi Dabellei,

This doesn't seem to work. All that gets printed is a long series of numbers corresponding to the row & col nums. Any other suggestions

V
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dabellei
ID: 1432885
That's for sure if you look at the first part of the code i fill in the grid with those number  so what's print is what's inside the cells.

If you fill the grid with anything else like letter they will be print.

Now every cell is print on a different line because i use the print command for every cell if you want to print on the same line use ; after the print command.


    For x = 0 To 4
        MSFlexGrid1.Row = x
        For y = 0 To 4
            MSFlexGrid1.Col = y
            MSFlexGrid1.Text = chr$(65+x+y)
        Next y
    Next x
    
This code will fill the cell with letter instead of number.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1432886
Use this function wich print a traditional Grid. You could modify it. (if you modify it, please send me the code, it could be useful for me : waty.thierry@usa.net). It resizes the font ... :

Sub GridPrint(Grid As Control, szTitle As String, bLines As Integer)
   ' *** Print a grid control ***
   
   Dim nRow          As Long
   Dim nCol          As Long
   Dim sCurrentX     As Single
   Dim sCurrentY     As Single
   Dim sMaxLine      As Single
   Dim nPage         As Integer
   Dim szPage        As String
   Dim sOldY         As Single
   Dim sPageWidth    As Single
   Dim sBeginLeft    As Single
   Dim sBeginGrid    As Single
   
   If (Grid.Rows = 0) Then Exit Sub
   
   ' *** We look for the maximum size for the fontsize ***
   sMaxLine = 99999999

   ' *** By default, we set the fontsize of the grid ***
   Printer.FontSize = Grid.FontSize

   ' *** Here is the maximum width of the page
   sPageWidth = Printer.Width * 0.94 - 200
   
   ' *** We calculate the maximum possible fontsize ***
   Do While (sMaxLine > sPageWidth) And (Printer.FontSize > 0)
      sMaxLine = 0
      For nCol = 0 To Grid.Cols - 1
    sMaxLine = sMaxLine + (Printer.FontSize / Grid.FontSize) * Grid.ColWidth(nCol)
      Next

      ' *** We change the fontsiz if needed ***
      If (sMaxLine > sPageWidth) Then Printer.FontSize = Printer.FontSize - 1
   Loop

   ' *** We begin on page 1 ***
   nPage = 1

   ' *** We put The title ***
   ' *** and the headers of each column ***
   GoSub PRINT_HEADERS
       
   For nRow = 1 To Grid.Rows - 1
      If (bLines = True) Then Printer.Line (sBeginLeft, sCurrentY)-(sMaxLine, sCurrentY)
       
      ' *** We print on a new page if needed ***
      If (sCurrentY >= Printer.Height * 0.93 - Printer.TextHeight("A")) Then
    If (bLines = True) Then
       ' *** Bottom line
       Printer.Line (sBeginLeft, sCurrentY - 4 * Printer.TwipsPerPixelY)-(sMaxLine, sCurrentY - 4 * Printer.TwipsPerPixelY)
       ' *** Left line ***
       Printer.Line (sBeginLeft, sBeginGrid)-(sBeginLeft, sCurrentY - 4 * Printer.TwipsPerPixelY)
       ' *** Right line ***
       Printer.Line (sMaxLine, sBeginGrid)-(sMaxLine, sCurrentY - 4 * Printer.TwipsPerPixelY)
    End If
     
    Printer.NewPage
    nPage = nPage + 1
     
    ' *** We put The title ***
    ' *** and the headers of each column ***
    GoSub PRINT_HEADERS
       
      End If

      sCurrentX = 4 * Printer.TwipsPerPixelX
       
      For nCol = 0 To Grid.Cols - 1
    If (nCol > 0) Then
       sCurrentX = sCurrentX + (Printer.FontSize / Grid.FontSize) * Grid.ColWidth(nCol - 1)
     
       If bLines = True Then Printer.Line (sCurrentX - 4 * Printer.TwipsPerPixelX, sBeginGrid)-(sCurrentX - 4 * Printer.TwipsPerPixelX, Printer.CurrentY + (Printer.TextHeight("A") / 2) - 4 * Printer.TwipsPerPixelY)
    End If
     
    ' *** Print cell text ***
    Grid.Col = nCol
    Grid.Row = nRow
    Printer.CurrentX = sCurrentX
    Printer.CurrentY = sCurrentY + (Printer.TextHeight("A") / 2)
    Printer.Print Grid.Text
      Next
       
      sCurrentY = sCurrentY + (Printer.TextHeight("A") * 2)
   Next
   If (bLines = True) Then
      ' *** Bottom line
      Printer.Line (sBeginLeft, sCurrentY - 4 * Printer.TwipsPerPixelY)-(sMaxLine, sCurrentY - 4 * Printer.TwipsPerPixelY)
      ' *** Left line ***
      Printer.Line (sBeginLeft, sBeginGrid)-(sBeginLeft, sCurrentY - 4 * Printer.TwipsPerPixelY)
      ' *** Right line ***
      Printer.Line (sMaxLine, sBeginGrid)-(sMaxLine, sCurrentY - 4 * Printer.TwipsPerPixelY)
   End If

   Printer.EndDoc
   
   Exit Sub
   
PRINT_HEADERS:
   ' *** We print the title ***
   sCurrentY = Printer.CurrentY
   Printer.FontBold = True
   Printer.Print szTitle
   Printer.FontBold = False
   Printer.Print "" 

   ' *** We print the page number on the first line ***
   sOldY = Printer.CurrentY
   szPage = "Page " & CStr(nPage)
   Printer.FontItalic = True
   Printer.CurrentX = sPageWidth - Printer.TextWidth(szPage)
   Printer.CurrentY = sCurrentY
   Printer.Print szPage
   Printer.FontItalic = False
   Printer.CurrentY = sOldY
   
   ' *** We print the grid ***
   Printer.CurrentY = Printer.CurrentY + (Printer.TextHeight("A"))
   sCurrentY = Printer.CurrentY
   sBeginGrid = sCurrentY
   sBeginLeft = 0
   sCurrentX = 4 * Printer.TwipsPerPixelX
   
   ' *** We print the header of each column ***
   If (bLines = True) Then Printer.Line (sBeginLeft, sCurrentY)-(sMaxLine, sCurrentY)
   
   Printer.Print
   sCurrentY = Printer.CurrentY + (Printer.TextHeight("A") / 2)
   For nCol = 0 To Grid.Cols - 1
      If (nCol > 0) Then sCurrentX = sCurrentX + (Printer.FontSize / Grid.FontSize) * Grid.ColWidth(nCol - 1)
       
      ' *** Print cell text ***
      Grid.Col = nCol
      Grid.Row = 0
      Printer.CurrentX = sCurrentX
      Printer.CurrentY = sCurrentY
      Printer.Print Grid.Text
   Next
   
   sCurrentY = sCurrentY + (Printer.TextHeight("A") * 1.5)
   Printer.Print
   
   If (bLines = True) Then Printer.Line (sBeginLeft, sCurrentY)-(sMaxLine, sCurrentY)
   
   Return

End Sub
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1432887
Do you agree my question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vignesh071498
ID: 1432888
This doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1432889
It works with grid. You have to modify it for use with msFlexGrid.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 50 total points
ID: 1432890
Public Sub MSFlexGridPrint(gridQuery As Control)
   ' *** Print MSFlexGrid

   Dim I          As Integer
   Dim J          As Integer
   Dim PTab       As Integer

   For I = 1 To gridQuery.Rows - 1
      PTab = 20 'Set the first tab value
      'This checks to see if a page break is needed

      If Printer.CurrentY + Printer.TextHeight(gridQuery.Text) > Printer.ScaleHeight - 600 Then
         Printer.NewPage
      End If

      gridQuery.Row = I 'Set the active row

      For J = 0 To gridQuery.Cols - 1
         gridQuery.Col = J 'Set the current column
         
         'Send the field to the print line and add the tab.
         'Notice the semicolon at the end of the line.

         Printer.Print Trim$(gridQuery.Text); Tab(PTab);

         PTab = PTab + 20 'Increment the tab value
      Next

      'After each column has printed to the print line

      'a Printer.Print statement without a semicolon will
      'will send the line to the printer and start a new
      'one.
      Printer.Print

   Next

End Sub

0