Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer Problem

Posted on 1998-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
On UNIX ULTRIX how do you stop a printer from printing.....PLEASE HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:vbatchie
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vbatchie
ID: 2006879
Adjusted points to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbatchie
ID: 2006880
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 400 total points
ID: 2006881
there are only two posibilities
a) disable <your printer>     and/or
   cancel <print job>

b) lpc down <your printer>


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 2006882
don't know on ultrix exact, but mostly used by me is:

put printer offline.
do a 'cancel %jobid'
sometimes you need to stop the printer driver and restart it.

The put printer online. Normally the printer will still all pages that are kept in memory.  To throw these away also, power off/power on the printer. 5Keep in mind if you have lots of memory in your printer, the next printerjob can be lost also)

For the Future: may be consider a newer HP laserprinter( may other brands also) they have a "cancel job" button on the printer installed, to immediately cancel the current print job.
0