[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

386

Posted on 1998-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
What can I do with an old 386 setting at home collecting
dust?
0
Comment
Question by:sda1
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
G0LIATH earned 100 total points
ID: 1010257
Anything you want.
My old 286 is now a Pentium 266.
Just but a motherboard, CPU w/fan, and RAM, and whatever else you want to upgrade. You will probably want a new Video card as well but your old one should work in the mean time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1010258
You can use it for spare parts or upgrade or if you dont wanna do any of them you can sell it

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1010259
Install Linux on the box and use it as a home controller, voice mailbox, internet gateway... or just about anything that needs to be done reliably and continously and what you don't want to run on your shiny new pII because it crashes around whole day under it's load of heavy ms applications...



0
 

Expert Comment

by:rigartua
ID: 1010260
yes you can do many thinks with your 386, if you know how model is it example 386sx, or 386dx. and how much ram memory you have, and what kind of monitor you have, ega,cga, color, vga, svga. etc. modem, etc.  i have one 386dx, with modem , 16 megas in ram, cd rom, two floppy drives, one hard drive, svga monitor sound card, etc. and i use it for internet, corel draw, ms office, like fax, i have a lot of programs. if you said me for what you think that you need to use it, i will said you what to do, i you think in upgrade, please think before do it. there are some options to upgrade, but all are some expensive, and no good idea, if you don´t need to do it. please contact to me if you need more specific information, i am from guadalajara, mexico, and perhaps my english ideom have some errors, i hope that you will understand me. thank you   rigartua
0