Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

new hard drive

Posted on 1998-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
If I buy a new hard drive for my 486-40, can I have both
in the computer at the same time?  What size?
0
Comment
Question by:sda1
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
G0LIATH earned 150 total points
ID: 1010261
Yes you can have two hard drives at the same time. Your 486's BIOS may only be able to handle 2 Gig partitions so if you get a hard drive larger than 2 Gigs you may have to either partition it or use a third party disk manager
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1010262
yep i agree with goliath
0