Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

3d party string matching functionality

Posted on 1998-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Does anyone know where I can find a good set of VB friendly string matching functions like in awk/Perl. It can be freeware/shareware or 3d party product with a full implementation of regular expressions.
0
Comment
Question by:borisl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1432922
1. "3d party product with a full implementation of regular expressions."

If this includes commercial products VideoSoft VS-OCX includes an awk component called vsAwk
(begin quote)
No more slow code to parse strings and read files! Let the vsAwk string parser control slice and dice your strings automatically. It even includes an expression evaluator that supports variables.
(end quote)

Videosoft Home Page - www.videosoft.com

This has been reviewed in several magazines and has been said to be good.

2. For a shareware alternative (untested by me)
Awk Tool by DataMasta Limited
http://www.wave.co.nz/pages/datamasta/download.htm

Brief review by ZD Net at
http://www6.zdnet.com/cgi-bin/texis/swlib/hotfiles/info.html?link=1&fcode=000N9C
0
 

Author Comment

by:borisl
ID: 1432923
Those product are oriented on delimeted file processing. What I'm looking for is a set of function for string pattern matching like gsub(regexp, repl, string), match(string, regexp), split(string, array, regexp). (The Like operator does not provide this functionality) Sorry that I didn't make it clear.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tomook earned 300 total points
ID: 1432924
Here is one you might look at. I just copied the email as I received it:
---------------------

RegExpr is a regular expression library written entirely in Visual Basic. RegExpr supports complex string matching and substitution with full support for even the most sophisticated regular expressions.
RegExpr is now available for both Visual Basic 5.0 and Visual Basic for Applications (Excel, Word and Access). You can use it to search for certain records in your Access database or on your Excel sheet, for example.
Download a demo at http://www.aivosto.com/regexpr.html The demo EXE requires VB 5.0 installed to run, but the registered RegExpr doesn’t require any extra software. It comes as source code.

0
 

Author Comment

by:borisl
ID: 1432925
This is exactly what I was looking for in terms of functionality so I'm accepting your answer. However it is distributed as a source code and maybe because of that have a ridiculous (in my opinion) price of $119 for a single license. I will post my question again with a price limitation included.
0