Solved

FTP over Intranetware

Posted on 1998-09-03
11
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I'm trying to get the FTP program WS_FTP (www.ipswitch.com) to work on my computer at school. I'm not the network admin but I do know that the school's network runs on Novell Intranetware. I can bring up FTP pages in Netscape and Internet Explorer so I know I have FTP privileges but when I try to use WS_FTP or any other dedicated FTP program that I try I can't get it to work. I have tried every option under the Firewall setting in WS_FTP (the proxy is set to 192.168.250.6 port 8080 for all services, http, ftp, etc). I don't know too much about Novell so does anyone have any suggestions? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:danblair
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1593297
What is error message from WS_FTP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1593298
Hi mark2150,

I'm not at that computer right now but I'll try to remember. I can give more definite answers on Tues. When I hit connect it says:

Connected to 192.168.250.6

and then it just stays there for a minute or something. If I wait for it to time out or if I hit cancel I *think* it gives an error about a non-blocking socket.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1593299
Ok, we'll need as much info as possible before we can really help. If it says "ConnectED" instead of "ConnectING" that's important.

It may not be a "Novell" issue at all. Since you're getting *some* traffic thru it's unlikely that the Novell is the culpret. I'd be looking for a firewall issue. Verify your proxy settings, etc. with your local LAN administrator.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulnic
ID: 1593300
In Netscape you can "bring up FTP pages" but can you actually download or upload a file?

If so, why bother with WS_FTP?   If not, are you sure the IntraNetware server is configured for FTP?  Just curious.

Peace^^Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1593301
mark2150,

I'm pretty sure it does say Connected but I'll have to check on Tues to be sure. I know the IP address / port for the firewall is correct. HTTP and FTP both reside on the same socket on the firewall (8080). When I first tried to FTP over Netscape I was getting a Novell Access Denied msg so I had the network admin enable FTP and then I could FTP over Netscape. I thought I read somewhere that Netscape actually translates its FTP requests to the HTTP protocol, could this be why it can get through and WS_FTP can't? I was just digging around & I saw that in a program I have called GetRight that downloads from HTTP and FTP servers that under the Firewall setting there is an option to translate FTP requests to the HTTP protocol. This sounds like what Netscape does. I'll try this on Tues to see if that works. Does anyone know of a dedicated FTP prog that can do this translation? Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1593302
paulnic,

I want to use WS_FTP instead of Netscape for FTP b/cs the client works so much better. WS_FTP allows the transfer of multiple files, Netscape handles file upload really poorly. I mostly use my FTP server to sync up files b/tn school at home.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulnic
ID: 1593303
one possible clue...I understand browsers issue a PASV command to put the FTP server into "passive" mode...whatever that means!  Progs like WS_FTP use active mode, apparently.

By the way, I'm running Netscape Communicator 4.06 (free download).  The help topic on FTP in the Composer module of Communicator says you can drag and drop files from Windows Explorer to an FTP directory, which probably copies multiple files quite easily.  Here's what the help says:
----------------------------------------
You can also use FTP to transfer (or upload)
your files to a Web server. Composer lets you
access FTP servers in the same way you
access Web (HTTP) servers.

Note: Most FTP client software lets you
choose either ASCII text or binary transfer
mode. Although HTML files themselves can be
transferred as text files, other files, such as
JPEG and GIF files, cannot be correctly
transferred that way. In the Composer, files are
uploaded to FTP sites in binary mode by
default. To point Composer to an FTP site, use
the following syntax in the location field:

   ftp://username@ftp.foo.com/directory1

You might find the FTP directory and content
pages have minimal formatting. When possible,
the browse window shows the type, size, date,
and a short description of each file in a
directory. A directory is presented as a list of
links; each link is often preceded by a small
icon indicating another directory or a file.
Clicking on a directory link displays a
subdirectory. Typically, at the top of a
subdirectory is a link that displays the parent
directory.

After you have accessed an FTP server, you
can upload files to the site by dragging and
dropping them from the Windows File Manager
or Explorer to the browse window. This process
is easier if all your Web page files are located
in one directory on your local disk.
------------------------------------------------------------------

Have fun!

Peace^^Paul
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Zombite earned 50 total points
ID: 1593304
Could just be your firewall.

If the firewall doesnt allow ALL the following ports then you will get the condition you have.

     Port 53 on UDP : This is for Domain Name resolution, like ftp.novell.com.

     Port 20 on TCP : This is for the FTP data port.
     Port 21 on TCP : This is for the FTP control port.

You will have to check with your Sysadmin to check what filters they have set and if they are allowing you to ftp.

0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1593305
I checked the msg by WS_FTP and it says ConnectED to 192.168.250.6 port 8080.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1593306
8080 is usually a proxy port.

Once again - you will have to get some answers from your sys admin like
1.do they allow you to ftp????

You cant get though the firewall if they dont allow it - so if that is what you are trying to do - forget it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1593307
Yes they allow me to FTP. When I first tried to get FTP to work I was getting an access denied msg in netscape but I had the admin enable FTP access. Now I can FTP in netscape but can't in a "normal" ftp prog.
0