?
Solved

KEYBOARD

Posted on 1998-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
When I was punching around my keyboard I did something with the Key of Pause/Break (but I don't remember) that make my keyboard stuck and do no more typing.... also the lights of the Num Lock, Caps and Scroll started flashing around at he same time....the pc was ok..it processes normally but the keyboard or mouse had no effect...
Does anyone know how to enable and disable this "feature"?
And it will work on most keyboards orjust only mine?
It's a AST SK-2000REW
it had something to do with the Ctrl+Alt or some sequence that I can't remember....
Can you help me???
0
Comment
Question by:albetop
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 2012509
You said:
"When I was punching around my keyboard .."
If you mean this in a literal sense, then I would suggest you try another keyboard in case you damaged your original one.

Added humor (at least I think so):
"It's a AST SK-2000REW "
Kinda like the SKREW2000?  How much did you pay for it!! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:albetop
ID: 2012510
I mean when I was fooling around...look Im not very good with english ok......
I didn't pay nothing for my keyboard....its in my office.....
and that is the part number that appears in my keyboard.....At first I didn't had humor... but well what the heck...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:patedm
ID: 2012511
Sounds like you zapped your keyboard with a static discharge.  
Since it's in an office and you are most likely working on a carpetted surface, the chances of zapping something with static are pretty good.  I would recommend buying a good antistatic mat, treating teh carpet with antistatic spray or installing a grounding strap that you can touch before touching your keyboard.
You didn't mention if it still works or not but if it still works after you power off and restart you may be lucky.  If you have a static problem in your office, it is onlty a matter of time until you zap something and it stops working for good.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:albetop
ID: 2012512
Hmmmm..here the static it's one of the most important things in the company cause we make televisions and monitors...so we have to put on antistatic shoes and all that stuff...the keyboard still works but I really would like to know the combination for which I put the keyboard on Pause....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:patedm
ID: 2012513
Could be you just did a key sequence that crashed whatever software that happened to be running at the time... Has it ever happened again??
0
 

Author Comment

by:albetop
ID: 2012514
I don't know....but some people said that once it happen to them...I know that is a sequence that can work in many software of windows maybe.....but what?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 100 total points
ID: 2012515
Is it an old keyboard with an XT/AT switch? (usually underneath). Setting this to XT on an AT PC will cause those leds to flash.
0