Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Browser source

Posted on 1998-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Does ne1 know of a simple whay to retrieve the source of a webpage from a Web Browser Object in VB5.
0
Comment
Question by:hess
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
clifABB earned 200 total points
ID: 1432934
Yes.
Using the internet transfer control, you can use the GetURL method:
Inet1.AccessType = icUseDefault
RichTextBox1.Text = Inet1.OpenURL ("http://www.mywebsite.com/index.html")

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1432935
Sorry, I should have said OpenURL method.  :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1432936
LocationURL, as in this example:

' Navigates to a location (you probably already know this)
Private Sub Command1_Click()
WebBrowser1.Navigate "http://www.metacrawler.com"
End Sub

' Get the URL of the current location (the information you need)
Private Sub Command2_Click()
MsgBox WebBrowser1.LocationURL
End Sub


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:hess
ID: 1432937
i do not see the internet trnasfer controll in my toolbox. Were can i get it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hess
ID: 1432938
I think we arn't understanding eachother. I mean source as in source code

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>.....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1432939
Right click on the toolbox.
Select 'Components...'
Check 'Microsoft Internet Transfer Control'
Click 'OK'
0
 

Author Comment

by:hess
ID: 1432940
Thanks!
0