Solved

About Dial-Up Networking

Posted on 1998-09-03
18
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
1 .Any experts know how to detect dial-up networking when it is active (I mean when it is connected to the ISP)?
I want to make program which counts accumulately how long I've been connected to the ISP for a month. That's why when dial-up networking active, I want my program active too automatically, and when dial-up networking disconnected, I want my program stop counting too.
Please, any experts help me.
2. How to make program which stays in system tray?
(I think my program will act as NetDetect from ICQ).

That's all for now...
Thank you for your attention and kindness...

I'll wait for the answer.
0
Comment
Question by:stinger_60284
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1338558
stinger,

1. for this you've to go into RAS API.

about 2. You can use RxLib for this or read the following article
:

http://www.delumpa.com/tips/apps/apps3.htm

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1338559
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1338560
2.

http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/system/tstrayv1.zip
"By T. J. Sobotka. Adds a system tray icon for your application. "

http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/system/systray.zip
"By SCV Systems. The TscvSysTray component places an icon in the Win95 System Tray (lower right corner of
taskbar). Mouse events are detected, and returned to the TscvSysTray object, giving you easy access to these
messages. When the user clicks your system tray icon, for example, the TscvSysTray object fires an OnClick
message."

http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/system/astray.zip
"By Andrey Abakumov. ASTrayIcon allows you use icon in Windows Taskbar area (animated and non-animated).
Also has ability to remove your task from Taskbar. "

http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/system/trayicon.zip
"By Troels Jakobsen. Another tray icon component, but this one generates standard events, where you can actually
check for mousebuttons, keystates, cursor position, etc."

http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/system/tray11.zip
By Martin Djernæs. TmdTray is a component which offer a icon in the Windows 95 / NT4.0 tray. TmdTray can
use icons from resources, accept hotkeys for the PopupMenu used and automaticly update of the tray, when the
connected icon is changed. "

1. I'm not really among these experts, but such applications already exist. Quite advanced, with tarifs for different countries:

http://www.webutils.com/en/om/download.html

--Matvey
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:stinger_60284
ID: 1338561
wow!!! good resources... thanks once again Tom for your helping
and you too Matvey... (Hmmm... looks like I have to surf for a long time)
:)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1338562
Hi Stinger,

for free RxLib go to : http://rx.demo.ru/

Look at RxTray or something like this (in RxControls).

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1338563
****! I shouldn't have installed Online Meter!!! I'd better not know that I owe the telephone company $200 already!!! :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:stinger_60284
ID: 1338564
What Matvey???
Online meter???
hmmm...
and who knows what are the features of Delphi 4, before I choose to buy Delphi 4
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1338565
The link I gave you above, it's a link to the "Online Meter" download - the same util as the one you're trying to write. People with weak heart shouldn't use such things - the shock is quite big when you look at the amount you owe to the telephone company :)

About features of D4, Zif just putted a question about it: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10078058

c u, Matvey
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:venks
ID: 1338566
dear stinger_60284
You have to dowload just two components from Torry's delphi pages
they are RASDIAL and TFnugryRASNotify components available in Communication Page.
They will take care of all your dial up connection rerquirements.
RASDIAL is for connecting to the iSP and the seocnd one detects
connection to the ISP and disconnection to the ISP
Regarding tray icon it is availble in RX library.
Venks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1338567
venks, ...

I've the slightest idea that you don't read the comments already on the thread, before proposing an answer...

No offence dough,

Regards, Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stinger_60284
ID: 1338568
hmm... need more specific answer.
i agree with Tom
sorry Venks, but thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
venks earned 200 total points
ID: 1338569
Dear Zifnab and stinger_60284
I feel both of you don't know what you want.I have already developed an application which does the tasks required by stinger.
Experts exchange is a forum for giving guidance and not giving source code for every one.One has to work out the code itself.
I did read the comments and I found them no use to the task at hand.

As for the question at hand stinger wanted to make a program and not buy one.That is the reason I had given the name of the componentsI am quoting from his question
" I want to make program which counts accumulately how long I've been connected to the ISP for a month. That's why when dial-up networking active, I want my program active too automatically, and when dial-up networking disconnected, I want my program stop counting too.
Please, any experts help me. " 
I hope you will keep this in mind before giving such comments.
I for one (ZifNab will bear me out since I had sent what he wanted once) goes to extreme lengths to help out people.
But I certainly do not like the commeents s given out by zifnab
Regards
Venks
0
 

Author Comment

by:stinger_60284
ID: 1338570
Okay Venks... Thanks anyway for the help.
But I'm confusing about the URL of Torry's delphi pages.
Could you help me once more time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stinger_60284
ID: 1338571
Ups... sorry, I think I know Tori's place...
okay...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:venks
ID: 1338572
dear stinger_60284
It is www.torry.ru
Please look under Communications
There is also a compo called dial up which is useful for DUN connections.
Regards
Venk
0
 

Author Comment

by:stinger_60284
ID: 1338573
great!!!
thanks Venk
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1338574
Venks, didn't wanted to mean you harm by my comment... had it only on number 2 of question... about RxLib... this was already told.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:venks
ID: 1338575
Dear Zifnab
Thanks
venks
0