Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LED jumper settings

Posted on 1998-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I just perchased two new computers and the case has an LED display that shows the cpu speed, but the jumpers were never set so they display 999 but I need them to display 233.  

here is the layout of the pins and jumpers
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
  |   |       |   |   |   |
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
 
 
  * * * * * * * * * * *
          |   |
        * * * * * * * *
      * * * * * * * * *
        |   |   |   |
      * * * * * * * * *


* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
  |   |       |   |   |   |
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

| represents jumper
* represents pin

I need the jumper settings for 233 but if you also included information on how to set them so I could set any value I will give bonus points.
0
Comment
Question by:potsy
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:potsy
ID: 1124406
the allignment of the jumpers didn't work out so I posted them at
http://www.lakenet.com/~potter/jumpers.txt

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1124407
Pot,

   Where did you buy the computers at?  Did you buy the case separately?  If so, what kind of case/computer is it?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dmckee1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 1124408
I have done alot of work on cases with out jumper diagrams unless you know exactly what brand you have ( if you do call the manufacture or find them on the net and see if they can send you a detailed book on the system..) other wise it is trial and error I know it is a pain but I have done it many times.... not all cases are the same......
0