Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need CGI That Gives Name & Email Address of Web Visitors

Posted on 1998-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is there a CGI script out there that you can run on your web site that will give you the visitor's name, email address, etc? I saw a web site called SiteGuest.com that supposedly does this.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TP090398
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 1828514
A CGI can only obtain the data present within the Environment variables, or within the fields of a form.

As neither the email address or name is present within the standard environment variables you can only obtain them by the user completing and submitting a form.

However what you can do is provide a link that does a mailto to your own account. The message will have the senders mail address wiithin it. However the user will be prompted before the mail message is issued so that they can prevent you from 'stealing' there email address.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:TP090398
ID: 1828515
There was a program called WWWatch that was out there and claimed to do this. Also, the site I mentioned (SiteGuest) has been marketing this services and a few business associates on the Internet (who I know to have excellent reputations) are also trumpeting success with this service. It claims to be transparent. Again, if anyone knows about a CGI or Java script that gives you the name, email address, etc. of web site visitors, please help me out.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1828516
As far as I know, mouatts is right. You cannot get someone's email address without him filling it in on a form or sending a form using action="mailto:" in which case his browser opens his mail program and sends an email (with the address in the header). BTW, I very much _hope_ that there is no other way, because it would be heaven for email harvesters.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1828517
I just looked at the siteguest site. It states that the user will be notified by his browser that he is giving over his address so it is probably done the way I said.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1828518
The following HTML/JavaScript will do the trick. Use your email address for the mailto. Insert the onload command in the <body> tag of the page. The dummy hidden field appears to be important for this trick to work, otherwise IE will open your mailing program instead of sending the form.

<body onload="document.forms[0].submit();">
<form enctype="text/plain" action="mailto:your@email.com" method=post>
<input type="hidden" name="dummy" value="">
</form>
</body>

You will receive an email from every visitor to your site with their name and email address in the header. Also IP information if you want it.

As it said in the siteguest site, the user will receive a popup notice that he is disclosing his email address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TP090398
ID: 1828519
Thank for the responses, but I tried that code and it didn't seem to work. Was there something else I must set up? Was there something I missed? I need more help.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rafistern earned 400 total points
ID: 1828520
What happened that didn't work? What did happen? Did you copy exactly what I posted? Please give a little more information.
0