Solved

MS-SQL Installation problem

Posted on 1998-09-03
16
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have just installed Windows NT server, and I am trying to install SQL Server. It goes through the initial install od SQL Server from the Back Office CD and then it goes into an automatic SQL Server upgrade. This upgrade does not install successfully. It says that it could not connect to SQL Server.

When I go into the services group in the control panel I see that SQLExecutive is not started. When I try to start it manually I get the following error message:

An error 1069 (The service did not start due to a logon failure) occurred while performing the service operation on the SQLExecutive service.

This is a stand alone computer that is going to be used strictly for Windows NT Server and SQL Server training.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:1817
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:1817
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:1817
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:achopra
Comment Utility
This is a problem that often occurs in SQL Server installations. The work around isnt pretty, nor easy but is the only one that I know of that works reliably.

1. Re install NT, preferably after a format.
2. DO NOT DO the BACK OFFICE install of SQL Server. Instead, manually go into i386 directory and run Setup.

3. Select the requisite protocols, etc, ensure that you select strat SQL Server, and SQLEXECUTIVE at boot.

4. Ensure that you can access the server after a reboot. Check using ISQL/W and Enterprise manager. Which also will require you to register the server.
5. once these have been done, close both the apps, viz ISQL and EMangr.
Then apply the service pack, and reboot.
You shouldnt have any problems thereafter.

0
 

Author Comment

by:1817
Comment Utility
I tried your instructions and got the following message when I tried to register a server in Enterprise Manager
A connection could not be established to TEWST_SERVER -[DB-Library] Unable to connect: SQL Server is unavailable or does not exist [Specified SQL server not found] Register anyway?

I checked to see if the service SqlExecutive was running and it was. I am not sure what else to look for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1817
Comment Utility
I tried the above instructions and got the following message when I tried to register a server in Enterprise Manager
      A connection could not be established to TEWST_SERVER -[DB-Library] Unable to connect: SQL Server is unavailable or does not exist [Specified SQL server not found] Register anyway?

I checked to see if the service SqlExecutive was running and it was. I am not sure what else to look for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1817
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bharris1
Comment Utility
Have you created a seperate account for SQL?  It's not required but is recommended that you create a user account with admin privledge and then tell SQL to use that account when installing.  Using the 'currently logged in user' account limits SQL to whatever the user has access to.  In order to write to the logs SQL needs admin privledge.

Create a user account, assign it to the admins group, don't supply a password and uncheck 'change password on next logon.'  When installing SQL when prompted to provide an account for it to use give it the new account to work with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1817
Comment Utility
I created a user account exactly as you described, before I started the SQL server install.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bharris1
Comment Utility
Did you install the NamedPipes protocol during installation?  I've seen the protocols cause registration errors and NPs seem to come up a lot.

0
 

Author Comment

by:1817
Comment Utility
Yes, I installed the NamedPipes protocol during installation
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:odessa
Comment Utility
As I see you SQLServer dosn't start at boot time, Check in Services in Control panel and let me know, and for SQLExecutive the best way to start it is to do from system account
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kuk010998
Comment Utility
To prevent some misconceptions:
- The SQLExecutive service is NOT required for successful SQL Server operation, nor is a working SQL Server required for SQL Executive to do its job. Executive is a service tool capable of doing timed jobs - in fact, you *should* feed it with instructions for regular backups and database maintenance after everything is running. There is a tool to create these jobs for you, but I don't trust it.

- The actual database server process is named MSSqlServer for Service manager purposes, and its executable file is BINN\SQLSERVR.EXE. In case your service does not start, you CAN simply start the executable, although its behavior will differ in some minor details.

- Check Event log AND the SQL Server's own logs (these are text files in the LOG directory - you would normally access then through SQL Enterprise Manager (SEM), but if SEM is not yet up, use notepad.

- You should ABSOLUTELY create a dedicated account for SQL Server to run in, but don't leave the password blank, and don' assign any privileges - the required privileges will automatically be created by setup. Setup will, however, only set the Executive to run under this account, SQL Server will run under LocalSystem by default (If I'm wrong here, this has been changed from 6.0 to 6.5). You can have SQL Server running under an account, and it can be the same as for Executive (my preferred config). Which account SQL Server runs in is NOT critical, you can change that anytime. Only in case you want to use SQL Mail this needs special consideration - then it needs to be defined in the domain the exchange server is running in...

If the service runs, the logs look clean, and SEM still says it cannot see the server, try: Run SEM from the same machine. Enable standard or mixed SQL security. Enable the multiprotocol transport (this is RPC, so keep an eye on performance - RPC trying a wrong binding order is a major bottleneck, and RPC binding order configuration is not well documented). Still nothing? Impossible.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DennisH
Comment Utility
Does this server by any chance have dual (or more) processors?  If it does, I might have a clue to your problem.  Recently while installing SQL Server on an HP Dual Pentium Pro server running NT, our install would not complete normally because one processor was trying to build the master db and msdb while the other processor was still installing the server service.  Since there was no server running yet to run SQL statements against, the db creation failed.  It resulted in some pretty bizarre behavior as relates to SQL Enterprise Manager.  After some consultation with Microsoft we were able to determine that the MSSQL service was indeed installed and running and we just needed to run some scripts from the cd to build the necessary remaining components (namely msdb).
0
 

Author Comment

by:1817
Comment Utility
No, this is a single processor system
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
holz_13 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
make sure you are using the correct server name when you are trying to register it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kuk010998
Comment Utility
THAT's an accepted answer? '1817' actually mistyped the server name? Goes to show. But to more interesting things:

- DennisH: Did you know that running a later (starting with SP2 I think) SQL Server Service Pack will actually take care of most problems of the kind you describe as well? Fixes some of those scripts & as the fixed versions run they'll actually handle configuration errors quite well - namely the OLE DB script once saved me a lot of hassle.
0