?
Solved

Fuzzy Fonts

Posted on 1998-09-03
13
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I just finished assembling my new computer and my display has Fuzzy Fonts. My computer has a VXPro-II Pentium MMX PCI chipset motherboard with an AMD-K6 233MHz CPU and 96mg of ram. It has a 2MB PCI Video Card and S3 drivers w/64-bit Memory and I have a Packard Bell 1215SL 15" monitor. I'm running Windows95 (the 1st version), settings are currently 1024 x 768 and large fonts, but my Fonts are Fuzzy at all settings.
 Why is this, and what can I do about it?
I only have 33pts but you can have them all if I can read the answer!
0
Comment
Question by:wjwncpro
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
plastic_74 earned 200 total points
ID: 1010263
Wjwncpro,

Well I think there must be something wrong with your system configuration, goto -->Start -->Settings -->Control panel -->Display double-click it -->Settings -->Advanced Properties -->(i)Adapter .... in the "Refresh rate" pull down bar select "Adapter default" -->(ii)Monitor select the 1st and the 3rd check box...... does the text box show "Packard Bell 1512" if not then click the "Change..." button and change it to the recommended type.

In the S3 Refresh don't select any interlaced settings.

Good luck :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
ID: 1010264
Hi plastic_74,
 1st Thanks for the quick reply.
 I got to the display properties and settings but there is no Advance Properties tab to pick so I could not go any further.
In the Properties Box my settings are "16 bit high color" large font at 125%. I went to windows/sysedit and system.ini and has listed "display drv=pnpdrvr.drv" and the boot.discription has "display drv=S3".
So I still have Fuzzy Fonts (actually the whole display is Fuzzy)!
What should I try now?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:plastic_74
ID: 1010265
Wjwncpro,
What versiion is your Windows....? U can check your stuff 4 me ?? goto -->My Computer right-click -->Properties -->Device Manager -->(i)Display Adapter double-click it and tell me what driver is stated there and in -->(ii)Monitor ....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1010266
Maybe you need a new monitor. Packard bell is not known for quality parts. Borrow a monitor and try it. A;so look for any adjustment controls on the monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
ID: 1010267
Plastic_74,
The version of windows that I have is 4.00.950
The drivers for my Display Adapter are
   c:\windows\system\Super vga.drv
                                  \s3.vxd
                                  \s3.drv
Resources are set to Basic configuration 000, with a check mark at use automatic settings which can not be changed.

I have tried a differant monitor with the same results except that I notice on my new computer in question the display also does not seem as bright as on my old system
 Thanks again
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:plastic_74
ID: 1010268
Wjwncpro,
Ok let have a look at your display card processor (square, flat with alot of pins)..... what type of chip writen there ex. S3 Trio 64V, S3 Trio 64V+2........
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
ID: 1010269
plastic_74
I downloaded a utility from S3.com that tells me what type of card I have and this is what it came back with,
cr2d=88 cr2e=12 cr2f=02 cr30=e1 cr36=92 cr6f=1f
S3 Video Chip = Aurora 64V+ (M65)
Display Memory Size: 2M
Display Memory Type: 1 Cycle EDO RAM

I hope this helps, I also notice a ghost line traveling from top to bottom of my display with a repeatable distance of about 6", probable part of the same problem. Just guessing!
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:plastic_74
ID: 1010270
Wjwncpro,
I think u better re-install back your original display driver(S3) and if you don't have any display driver..... here is website where there are alot of S3 driver for you to download

http://www.pcpartner.com.hk/dl_drv.htm

Good luck :o)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:plastic_74
ID: 1010271
Wjwncpro,
I think u better re-install back your original display driver(S3) and if you don't have any display driver..... here is website where there are alot of S3 driver for you to download

http://www.pcpartner.com.hk/dl_drv.htm

Good luck :o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
ID: 1010272
plastic_74
 I went to that URL that you sugested and downloaded the "S3 Trio 64V+" which was the closest one to my Adapter Card and then changed my system resources to that driver but it crunched (not crashed) my display and still Fuzzy. Swiched back to the S3 driver and back to the way it was prior to that change.
 I really appreciate your TIME and PATIANCE with me and my problem and when I get more points I'll be glad to pass them on to you, I will ask the staff of experts-exchange as to how I can do that

0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
ID: 1010273
Ps; My email is wjwncpro@aol.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lundale
ID: 1010274
If you get Microsoft Windows Powertoys there is a utility in them which allows your screen to display smooth less fuzzy fonts. They are available for free online. Just search for them and download. The installation is a little trick but read all the readme files and you should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjwncpro
ID: 1010275
Plastic_74,
 I downloaded the powertoys from Microsoft and used the QuickRes tool which is a good tool for on the fly Display Resolution but did not help with the fuzzy fonts. I also downloaded the windows service pack 1 which updated my windows from 4.00.950 to 4.00.950a. It hosed up my system, so I had to remove the update and reload windows 95 and guess whay happened! No more Fuzzy Fonts! I want to Thank You again for all the time you spent with this problem and I increased the points to 53 (thats all I have).
 Thanks, wjwncpro
0